"My family wants to go somewhere."

Translation:Моя сім'я хоче їхати кудись .

2 years ago

3 Comments


btopps
btoppsPlus

Shouldn't it be "десь" instead of "кудись"?

10 months ago

megankds
megankds

why not "їздити"?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Because of «куди́сь». It implies a direction, so a one-direction verb is more appropriate.

    But in general, this sentence doesn't sound too natural to my ear, I'd say «хо́че пої́хати».

    2 years ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.