"Какие последние новости?"

Translation:What is the latest news?

2 years ago

8 Comments


Olly_1052

English isn't my native language. Please explain, why "the news" (plural) has "is" here?

5 months ago

wraith13042

Whats the difference between последнйи and прошлый?

1 year ago

Kundoo

"Последний" means "last", "прошлый" means "past".

1 year ago

Oemerich

I'm German, but... can't you say "What are the latest news?" in English? o.O

4 months ago

CathyFranc6

sorry, no. "News" is an "uncountable" noun, and it just always has an S at the end, but it's not plural. "There is news," is just how it's said in English.

3 months ago

Olly_1052

Thanks

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.