1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Größe und Gewicht"

"Größe und Gewicht"

Translation:Height and weight

January 7, 2014

11 Comments


danamoise

Grose is not size?why the translation is height?


quis_lib_duo

"Größe" is both size (e.g. of clothes) and height (e.g. how tall someone is) .


Helen.degeneres

I thought Höhe was height. Is one of these preferable to the other?


mizinamo

When you're talking about a person (how tall they are), use Größe -- that's what you would find on a medical information form, for example.

Höhe is how high above the earth's surface something is.


Jd_jd_jd

So following this, would 'Höhe' be closer to 'altitude'?


AdamKean

That's a good way to think about it.

It's not always that simple, of course, but "altitude" is in a lot of cases the best translation for "Höhe".


Revoltution

How is that abstract?


FrederickEason

Both of them are nouns that refer not to physical objects, but to concepts.


ElderPotter

Is big and heavy not a funtioning translation? I don't know...


mizinamo

No.

Größe (size) is a noun, "big" is an adjective.

Similarly with Gewicht (weight) versus "heavy".


AdamKean

And to add to what mizinamo said, "big and heavy" would be translated to:

„Groß und schwer“

N.B. "Groß" is written with an "o" instead of an "ö" and has no "e" on the end; and though you could translate "heavy" with "gewichtig", a quick trip to Duden shows that though it does mean "heavy", this meaning is somewhat outdated and "gewichtig" is more often used to mean "meaningful" or "significant", so "schwer" is probably your best bet here.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.