1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona nie wierzy swojej córce."

"Ona nie wierzy swojej córce."

Translation:She does not believe her daughter.

March 24, 2016

8 Comments


immerweiter

swojej is genitiv and duolingo says córce is dativ is that right?


lunaexoriens

Both words are dative. Genitive would be: (Ona nie lubi) "swojej córki".


immerweiter

is it because of the verb wierzy? whom does she believe?


luless

Yes wierzyć requires Dative BUT

'wierzyć w' ...requires Accustive, 'wierzę w twoją miłość(Acc') NOT 'wierzę w twojej miłości(Dat)'


Kubamzeee

How about "she does not believe in her daughter"


eannaoc

Well I know in English 'believe' is a different meaning to 'believe in'. "I believe her daughter" means that I think her daughter is telling the truth, "I believe in her daughter" means I think that her daughter can achieve something (usually in some context)


Jellei

Exactly. And the latter translates quite literally, "Ona wierzy w swoją córkę" ("w" + Accusative).

Same goes for "believing in" as in "believing that something exists".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.