"Ona nie wierzy swojej córce."

Translation:She does not believe her daughter.

March 24, 2016

12 Comments


immerweiter

swojej is genitiv and duolingo says córce is dativ is that right?

March 24, 2016

lunaexoriens

Both words are dative. Genitive would be: (Ona nie lubi) "swojej córki".

March 25, 2016

immerweiter

is it because of the verb wierzy? whom does she believe?

March 25, 2016

luless

Yes wierzyć requires Dative BUT

'wierzyć w' ...requires Accustive, 'wierzę w twoją miłość(Acc') NOT 'wierzę w twojej miłości(Dat)'

March 25, 2016

OndrejSaska

Aren't "believe" and "trust" synonyms?

January 4, 2017

Jellei

No. You can trust your brother and it's not about anything he said. You just trust him. You "believe" something that someone said.

January 4, 2017

FedericoLebron

How would one say "She does not believe in her daughter."?

May 10, 2017

Jellei

"Nie wierzy w swoją córkę"

Which also has the same double meaning as in English: she doesn't believe her daughter can succeed / she doesn't believe her daughter exists

May 11, 2017

FedericoLebron

Thanks!

May 11, 2017

BernardoFo527982

So here shouldn't it be 'wierzy w'? Because "she doesn't believe her daughter" feels like it is missing something, such as '...can succeed'. It feels like it is missing the object if we use 'believe/wierzy' instead of 'believe in/wierzy w'

April 6, 2018

Jellei

No, it shouldn't. It's like in English: "I don't believe you!" = "Nie wierzę ci!" -> I don't believe that what you are saying is true.

April 6, 2018

chce_polski

No. Her daughter, in her opinion, is lying to her.

October 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.