"Beth ydy lliw baner Cymru?"

Translation:What is the colour of the Welsh flag?

March 24, 2016

11 Comments


tachwedd

I translated it as 'the flag of Wales' but it was marked as wrong

April 1, 2016

Aliperr

Can anyone explain, why does 'what are THE colours' translate as 'beth ydy lliw' and not 'beth ydy y lliw'?

May 12, 2016

mizinamo

If you have two nouns modifying one another, such as lliw baner, the first one is automatically definite: "the colour of a flag".

Here, this happens twice: baner Cymru is "the flag of Wales", definite because it is this kind of noun-noun construction, and then lliw baner Cymru which is "the colour of the flag of Wales", which is again definite.

So there is no need for an y in the Welsh, nor is one possible.

It's a bit like things such as "that stone" or "my house" which are automatically definite in English -- you cannot say "the that stone" or "the my house". (Unlike, say, in Italian or Greek.)

What is possible is to have y before the second noun of such a construction; thus, for example, pen bryn "the top of a hill; a hilltop" versus pen y bryn "the top of the hill".

May 12, 2016

Aliperr

Diolch yn fawr!

May 12, 2016

RichardWeb269044

Why is it not "beth ydy lliwiau" when the translation corrrects colour to colours?

May 16, 2016

JackVMacK

Serendipitous that I'm doing this lesson while Portugal vs Wales, UEFA 2016, is on. Y baner Cymru is right in front of me.

July 6, 2016

AndrewJone278926

Why would this not be Baner cymraeg for welsh flag?

March 24, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Cymraeg refers to the language, baner Cymru refers to the flag of Wales.

March 24, 2016

silverlight513

Could you use "Baner Cymreig" then?

January 5, 2017

AndrewJone278926

Diolch :)

March 25, 2016

Jude825777

It seems harsh to say i used the wrong word when i just used Wales instead of Wales'

July 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.