1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Cymryd yn garedig"

"Cymryd yn garedig"

Translation:To caringly take

March 24, 2016

6 Comments


savandwich

this doesn't sound grammatically correct in English. does it perhaps mean "to take care of"?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

It should be 'take kindly'


savandwich

so it would be used in a sentence like "He's taking kindly to the dog" so "Mae e'n cymryd yn garedig i'r ci"? (I think that may be wrong though lol)


obado

I thought it was like someone handing you something fragile


tachwedd

I translated this as 'to take kindly' but was marked as wrong. In what context would the Welsh phrase be used?


savandwich

I thought it could be used in a context such as "he took kindly to her" (so you would have to use the past tense)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.