"Cymryd yn garedig"

Translation:To caringly take

March 24, 2016

6 Comments


savandwich

this doesn't sound grammatically correct in English. does it perhaps mean "to take care of"?

March 24, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It should be 'take kindly'

March 26, 2016

savandwich

so it would be used in a sentence like "He's taking kindly to the dog" so "Mae e'n cymryd yn garedig i'r ci"? (I think that may be wrong though lol)

March 26, 2016

obado

I thought it was like someone handing you something fragile

April 14, 2016

tachwedd

I translated this as 'to take kindly' but was marked as wrong. In what context would the Welsh phrase be used?

July 25, 2016

savandwich

I thought it could be used in a context such as "he took kindly to her" (so you would have to use the past tense)

July 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.