"Merch yw hi."

Translation:She is a girl.

March 24, 2016

11 Comments


Tinabelle7

It's South...North would be Merch ydy hi.

July 21, 2016

mizinamo

Or Hogan ydy hi.

March 24, 2017

RowenaJane

Is 'yw' north, south or standard?

April 25, 2016

Tvashi

It's south,I think.

April 26, 2016

OwainLlyfr

From what I've been told elsewhere 'yw' is used more frequently in the south, but it's actually general.

August 23, 2018

NoelGoetowski

One would think so.

March 24, 2016

wealtheow

What is the difference between merch and Merch?

March 18, 2018

ibisc

Nothing, but we start a sentence with a capital letter in Welsh, as in English. Duo usually doesn't bother about capitalisation, but once in a while it seems to for some reason - a system problem, not anything that the course teams have any control over.

March 18, 2018

teeling2

I have the same question. When asked to translate "girl" to Welsh, I typed "Merch" which was marked wrong. But when I later tried "merch" (the only difference was a capital M), it was right. I STILL don't understand that if they are spelled the same, why one is correct and the other is wrong.

April 3, 2018

ibisc

As I explained above, the capital makes ni dufference to the meaning. It may be a Duo system bug and nothing that the course team can fix.

If it happens again, please raise a 'Duolingo bug report' so that Duo staff will be aware of the problem.

April 3, 2018

teeling2

THANK YOU!!! You have restored my confidence in learning a language.

April 3, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.