"Are you vegetarian?"

Translation:Ви вегетаріанець?

2 years ago

5 Comments


megankds
megankds

Can't ви also refer to two people? (so the plural would be correct as well?)

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Вегетаріа́нець» is a singular noun. If ви referred to two or more people, you'd use the plural form: «Ви вегетаріа́нці?».

    2 years ago

Malik820656

    YES! The task right here actually is to translate the English "Are you vegetarian?" into Ukrainian, but the English version can mean both, second person singular AND plural ("Are you [,my friend,] vegetarian?"/"Are you [guys] vegetarian?"). So both options should be accepted in Ukrainain as well "(Ви вегетаріанець/вегетаріанка?" AND "Ви вегетаріанці?").

    Plus, "Ти вегетаріанець/вегетаріанка?" should also be accepted, but this app keeps favoring "Ви" over "Ти" for adressing the second person singular, even though "Ви" is only the formal way to do so.

    2 months ago

shkrjab
    shkrjab

    Ви вегетаріанці - it is right too.

    2 months ago

shkrjab
    shkrjab

    Or must be write: vegetariаn[s] if "ВИ"???

    2 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.