"Are you vegetarian?"

Translation:Ви вегетаріанець?

March 24, 2016

6 Comments


megankds

Can't ви also refer to two people? (so the plural would be correct as well?)

March 24, 2016

Malik820656

YES! The task right here actually is to translate the English "Are you vegetarian?" into Ukrainian, but the English version can mean both, second person singular AND plural ("Are you [,my friend,] vegetarian?"/"Are you [guys] vegetarian?"). So both options should be accepted in Ukrainain as well "(Ви вегетаріанець/вегетаріанка?" AND "Ви вегетаріанці?").

Plus, "Ти вегетаріанець/вегетаріанка?" should also be accepted, but this app keeps favoring "Ви" over "Ти" for adressing the second person singular, even though "Ви" is only the formal way to do so.

September 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    «Вегетаріа́нець» is a singular noun. If ви referred to two or more people, you'd use the plural form: «Ви вегетаріа́нці?».

    March 30, 2016

shkrjab

    Ви вегетаріанці - it is right too.

    September 28, 2018

shkrjab

    Or must be write: vegetariаn[s] if "ВИ"???

    September 28, 2018

Mira959117

    It should allow (accept ) as correct translation both male / female, and both singular or plural.

    January 8, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.