1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Are you vegetarian?"

"Are you vegetarian?"

Translation:Ти вегетаріанка?

March 24, 2016

6 Comments


megankds

Can't ви also refer to two people? (so the plural would be correct as well?)


Malik820656

YES! The task right here actually is to translate the English "Are you vegetarian?" into Ukrainian, but the English version can mean both, second person singular AND plural ("Are you [,my friend,] vegetarian?"/"Are you [guys] vegetarian?"). So both options should be accepted in Ukrainain as well "(Ви вегетаріанець/вегетаріанка?" AND "Ви вегетаріанці?").

Plus, "Ти вегетаріанець/вегетаріанка?" should also be accepted, but this app keeps favoring "Ви" over "Ти" for adressing the second person singular, even though "Ви" is only the formal way to do so.


[deactivated user]

    «Вегетаріа́нець» is a singular noun. If ви referred to two or more people, you'd use the plural form: «Ви вегетаріа́нці?».


shkrjab

    Ви вегетаріанці - it is right too.


shkrjab

    Or must be write: vegetariаn[s] if "ВИ"???


Mira959117

    It should allow (accept ) as correct translation both male / female, and both singular or plural.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.