1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec ma jabłko."

"Chłopiec ma jabłko."

Translation:A boy has an apple.

March 24, 2016

28 Comments


QueenG01750

What is the difference between ma, macie, and mamy?


va-diim

on/ona/ono ma = he/she/it has

wy macie = you (pl.) have

my mamy = we have


va-diim

Almost exactly Ukrainian! Chlopec maje jabluko


madcat93

Yes, Ukrainian, Polish, and Russian pretty much float in the same boat.


Komputerow2

We hate, when you compare Polish to Ukrainian. When you are from Poland, you see the differences.


alik1989

Polish and Spanish are even further apart, but they still share a lot of common features that both languages inherited from Proto-Indo-European. Would you also hate it if I compared Polish and Spanish?


Marta869068

You should use mam only when you want to say I have ( ja mam). ,,Ma" you should use with 3rd person (he, she, it - on, ona, ono/to), for example She has got - ona ma. So mam is like English have, but used only with the 1st person (I- ja) and ma is like has used in 3 rd person. Remember- i explained only about singular, not plural.


Shani44065

This helped. Thx!


2cut34u

Can someone put a chart with all polish conjugation because I am so confused!


va-diim

Mieć infinitive

Mam I have

Masz you have

On/ona/ono ma he/she/it has

Mamy we have

Macie you (plural) have

Mają they have


Frank271721

A section on conjugation would be nice.


AndresGuil13

I am confusing about ma and mam. Can someone explains when should I use ma or mam?


va-diim

Simple.

He/she/it has = On/ona/ono ma

I have = Ja mam


KennyCooke

Anybody have any suggestions as to where I could find verb conjugation tables? Online preferably


Michle998740

What's the difference between "chłopiec" and "chłopcem"?


va-diim

Polish has noun cases. When the noun is the subject, it uses the nominative case.

Chłopiec ma jabłko.

When the noun follows the verb "to be" (am/is/are), it uses the instrumental case.

Aktor jest chłopcem. = The actor is a boy.


Michle998740

Thanks Va-diim, it's clear now!


va-diim

It's my pleasure


SophiaDave

On your questions, you should say why each question is wrong. If it is wrong how are we supposed to improve on our answers with no explanation?


tryingveryhard

I think we're supposed to come to the comment section so that a professional can answer your questions rather than a computer, but I definitely see your frustration.


ShaniceMic

What is "the boy" if chłopiec is "a boy" please? And why are there so many words for boy?


va-diim

There are no articles in Polish. Definite or indefinite nouns are determined by context.


Jellei

For the second question, see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344 - part one.


tryingveryhard

I just.... couldn't remember how to spell anything all of the sudden...


anonymous763

and i have an Android

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.