"Chłopiec ma jabłko."

Translation:A boy has an apple.

March 24, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


QueenG01750

What is the difference between ma, macie, and mamy?


va-diim

on/ona/ono ma = he/she/it has

wy macie = you (pl.) have

my mamy = we have


MikeMikeMike883

In New Jersey "you (pl.)" is pronounced "yous" (or "youZ"). Example: "All yous get out of my kitchen." See also "y'all"


alik1989

Great. Getting rid of something just to reinvent it 300 years later :D


Komputerow2

Ma - HE HAVE Macie - YOU HAVE (PEOPLES) Mamy - WE HAVE


va-diim

Almost exactly Ukrainian! Chlopec maje jabluko


madcat93

Yes, Ukrainian, Polish, and Russian pretty much float in the same boat.


Komputerow2

We hate, when you compare Polish to Ukrainian. When you are from Poland, you see the differences.


alik1989

Polish and Spanish are even further apart, but they still share a lot of common features that both languages inherited from Proto-Indo-European. Would you also hate it if I compared Polish and Spanish?


Marta869068

You should use mam only when you want to say I have ( ja mam). ,,Ma" you should use with 3rd person (he, she, it - on, ona, ono/to), for example She has got - ona ma. So mam is like English have, but used only with the 1st person (I- ja) and ma is like has used in 3 rd person. Remember- i explained only about singular, not plural.


Shani44065

This helped. Thx!


Frank271721

A section on conjugation would be nice.


2cut34u

Can someone put a chart with all polish conjugation because I am so confused!


va-diim

Mieć infinitive

Mam I have

Masz you have

On/ona/ono ma he/she/it has

Mamy we have

Macie you (plural) have

Mają they have


AndresGuil13

I am confusing about ma and mam. Can someone explains when should I use ma or mam?


va-diim

Simple.

He/she/it has = On/ona/ono ma

I have = Ja mam


KennyCooke

Anybody have any suggestions as to where I could find verb conjugation tables? Online preferably


Michle998740

What's the difference between "chłopiec" and "chłopcem"?


va-diim

Polish has noun cases. When the noun is the subject, it uses the nominative case.

Chłopiec ma jabłko.

When the noun follows the verb "to be" (am/is/are), it uses the instrumental case.

Aktor jest chłopcem. = The actor is a boy.


Michle998740

Thanks Va-diim, it's clear now!


va-diim

It's my pleasure


SophiaDave

On your questions, you should say why each question is wrong. If it is wrong how are we supposed to improve on our answers with no explanation?


tryingveryhard

I think we're supposed to come to the comment section so that a professional can answer your questions rather than a computer, but I definitely see your frustration.


ShaniceMic

What is "the boy" if chłopiec is "a boy" please? And why are there so many words for boy?


va-diim

There are no articles in Polish. Definite or indefinite nouns are determined by context.


Jellei

For the second question, see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344 - part one.


tryingveryhard

I just.... couldn't remember how to spell anything all of the sudden...


anonymous763

and i have an Android


tonkoch

I know there are no articles in Polish, but does anyone else feel like the suggested translation should be "The boy is eating the/an apple" rather than "A boy is eating an apple", because the sentence presupposes a specific boy and possibly a specific apple? Obviously grammatically either is right, but I am just struggling to think of a context where "a boy" would work. I just feel that although the Slavic languages don't have articles, that doesn't mean anything goes when translating into English, and that would only be possible if there were some articles presumed within the other languages. (I'm a Russian-English bilingual speaker, so bringing those biases along.)


alik1989

Maybe if you're asked to describe a picture? "A boy is eating an apple while sitting on a park bench. In the background, a girl is playing with a balloon".

But I agree that this particular sentence "A boy has an apple" is weird. We will try to avoid such translations in future course updates.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.