"Chłopiec ma jabłko."

Translation:A boy has an apple.

March 24, 2016

24 Comments


QueenG01750

What is the difference between ma, macie, and mamy?

April 26, 2016

va-diim

on/ona/ono ma = he/she/it has

wy macie = you (pl.) have

my mamy = we have

April 26, 2016

va-diim

Almost exactly Ukrainian! Chlopec maje jabluko

March 24, 2016

madcat93

Yes, Ukrainian, Polish, and Russian pretty much float in the same boat.

February 11, 2017

2cut34u

Can someone put a chart with all polish conjugation because I am so confused!

January 5, 2017

va-diim

Mieć infinitive

Mam I have

Masz you have

On/ona/ono ma he/she/it has

Mamy we have

Macie you (plural) have

Mają they have

January 5, 2017

2cut34u

Thanks!

September 26, 2017

Marta869068

You should use mam only when you want to say I have ( ja mam). ,,Ma" you should use with 3rd person (he, she, it - on, ona, ono/to), for example She has got - ona ma. So mam is like English have, but used only with the 1st person (I- ja) and ma is like has used in 3 rd person. Remember- i explained only about singular, not plural.

January 3, 2017

Shani44065

This helped. Thx!

June 14, 2017

Frank271721

A section on conjugation would be nice.

January 14, 2017

AndresGuil13

I am confusing about ma and mam. Can someone explains when should I use ma or mam?

December 29, 2016

va-diim

Simple.

He/she/it has = On/ona/ono ma

I have = Ja mam

December 29, 2016

Michle998740

What's the difference between "chłopiec" and "chłopcem"?

August 25, 2017

va-diim

Polish has noun cases. When the noun is the subject, it uses the nominative case.

Chłopiec ma jabłko.

When the noun follows the verb "to be" (am/is/are), it uses the instrumental case.

Aktor jest chłopcem. = The actor is a boy.

August 25, 2017

Michle998740

Thanks Va-diim, it's clear now!

August 25, 2017

va-diim

It's my pleasure

August 25, 2017

SophiaDave

On your questions, you should say why each question is wrong. If it is wrong how are we supposed to improve on our answers with no explanation?

September 26, 2017

KennyCooke

Anybody have any suggestions as to where I could find verb conjugation tables? Online preferably

May 25, 2018

va-diim

wiktionary

May 25, 2018

ShaniceMic

What is "the boy" if chłopiec is "a boy" please? And why are there so many words for boy?

January 3, 2019

va-diim

There are no articles in Polish. Definite or indefinite nouns are determined by context.

January 3, 2019

Jellei

For the second question, see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344 - part one.

January 4, 2019

zorrosombra

Should it sound na instead of ma?

April 7, 2019

alik1989

What? No, Why?

April 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.