"July, August, September"

Translation:Lipiec, sierpień, wrzesień

March 24, 2016

9 Comments


YariMsika

Wrzesień is really hard to pronounce :)

March 24, 2016

frandogk3

Does anyone have any word origins on these, and the other months, to make them easier to remember?

April 10, 2016

Jellei

Well, the names are so old that for half of them the word origins don't mean anything anymore for contemporary Poles ;) The ones that are clearer: kwiecień is from kwiat (flower), lipiec is from lipa (the tree linden), sierpień from sierp (a sickle, like in the USSR flag), listopad is a month when leaves (liście) fall (spadają, opadają).

April 25, 2016

frandogk3

That's awesome! Exactly what I needed. Very helpful, thanks.

April 25, 2016

immery

also

czerwiec if for some insects/maggots but is related to czerwony=red. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_cochineal

wrzesień is when heather = wrzos blooms

październik is from paździerz= which is the waste from flax

grudzien is probably from gruda= clod, hardpan

April 25, 2016

frandogk3

Wonderful! That is great stuff. I love the connections to the natural world. Thanks!

April 25, 2016

KirillKozlovsky

Also, "luty" means "severe" or "harsh", especially when referring to cold (at least it does so in my native Russian), and indeed, the weather in February is quite harsh and cold in Eastern Europe.

September 16, 2016

margotgm

i really do not understand why the names of months change when they are not in a sentence indicating objective or genetive

April 25, 2016

immery

they change like all nouns change in Polish.

Here you have nominative.

declension table of lipiec
declension table of sierpień
declension table of wrzesień

April 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.