Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am doing an investigation."

Translation:Yo estoy haciendo una investigación.

0
5 years ago

10 Comments


GregHullender
GregHullender

Why can't we say "hago?"

2
Reply4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Hago is simple present tense (I do), this is a lesson on the use of the gerund in, among other constructions, the present progressive/continuous tense (I am doing). While we use the latter more in English than in Spanish, in both languages the meanings are slightly different. Present progressive implies continuing action, being done now in the broad sense present simple implies repeated action, not necessarily done at this moment. (I am doing the dishes now, I do the dishes every morning (but this is the afternoon)) 03-9-14

2
Reply14 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

I finished the Spanish tree a long time ago, but I do three "strengthening" exercises per day to keep it gold. As a result, I do not encounter these as part of one lesson or another. Anyway, I reported the error weeks ago, and I believe they already notified me it was corrected.

3
Reply4 years ago

JAMESTOMLI2

what is wrong with "busqueda" for investigation?

1
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Búsqueda is a search, there are other words you can try like indagación or pesquisa.

1
Reply2 years ago

linda-lupenny

Can't you see that the n was accidently left out? DUH!

0
Reply2 years ago

asidin

Haciendo una investigacion was marked wrong. Somebody can tell why ?

0
Reply1 year ago

catherine.539406

Why not haciendA, since I am female?

0
Reply1 year ago

MartaWendy

Because when you're talking in first person (I am) you don't change the ending based on gender. So it's yo haciendo. I just like to say yo in my head so that it's easier to see what I want to put there at the end

0
Reply9 months ago

MartaWendy

Why does it not accept 'soy haciendo una investigación' and wants me to write estoy instead of soy? Shouldn't it be the same?

0
Reply9 months ago