"I am doing an investigation."

Translation:Yo estoy haciendo una investigación.

January 21, 2013

12 Comments


GregHullender

Why can't we say "hago?"

January 23, 2014

Klgregonis

Hago is simple present tense (I do), this is a lesson on the use of the gerund in, among other constructions, the present progressive/continuous tense (I am doing). While we use the latter more in English than in Spanish, in both languages the meanings are slightly different. Present progressive implies continuing action, being done now in the broad sense present simple implies repeated action, not necessarily done at this moment. (I am doing the dishes now, I do the dishes every morning (but this is the afternoon)) 03-9-14

March 9, 2014

GregHullender

I finished the Spanish tree a long time ago, but I do three "strengthening" exercises per day to keep it gold. As a result, I do not encounter these as part of one lesson or another. Anyway, I reported the error weeks ago, and I believe they already notified me it was corrected.

March 9, 2014

JAMESTOMLI2

what is wrong with "busqueda" for investigation?

May 21, 2014

alezzzix

Búsqueda is a search, there are other words you can try like indagación or pesquisa.

March 20, 2016

linda-lupenny

Can't you see that the n was accidently left out? DUH!

June 10, 2016

asidin

Haciendo una investigacion was marked wrong. Somebody can tell why ?

November 12, 2016

catherine.539406

Why not haciendA, since I am female?

February 6, 2017

MartaWendy

Because when you're talking in first person (I am) you don't change the ending based on gender. So it's yo haciendo. I just like to say yo in my head so that it's easier to see what I want to put there at the end

October 30, 2017

MartaWendy

Why does it not accept 'soy haciendo una investigación' and wants me to write estoy instead of soy? Shouldn't it be the same?

October 30, 2017

RyxDash

Hago una investigacion. Accented

August 26, 2019

RyxDash

Opps accepted that is

August 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.