"O quarto tem lençóis?"

Translation:Does the room have bedsheets?

March 24, 2016

6 Comments


GranStrt

Or: has the room sheets

February 12, 2017

Wouter-Patrick

Why is this incorrect: "Does the room has bedsheets?"?

September 27, 2017

Paulenrique

You can't use "has" along with "does" in a question.

DO vs DOES in Questions

To make a question in the Simple Present Tense in English we normally put the auxiliary Do or Does at the beginning of the question before the subject.

Affirmative: You speak Arabic.

Question: Do you speak Arabic?

You will see that we add DO at the beginning of the affirmative sentence to change it into a question. We use Do when the subject is I, you, we or they.

Affirmative: He speaks Arabic.

Question: Does he speak Arabic?

When the subject is he, she or it, we add DOES at the beginning to make the affirmative sentence a question. Notice that the letter S at the end of the verb in the affirmative sentence (because it is in third person) disappears in the question.

NOTE: We DON'T use Do or Does in questions that have the verb To Be or Modal Verbs (can, must, might, should etc.)

Examples of DO and DOES in questions:

  • Do you like my shirt?
  • Does he drive to work?
  • Does she like hamburgers?
  • Where do you live?

Notice there can be other words before Do and Does such as Question Words (Who, What etc.)

(http://www.grammar.cl/english/do-does-did-done.htm)

September 27, 2017

Mahend3

Why not 'bedsheets' instead of linens?

July 15, 2018

renhodo

why not: are there sheets in the room?

March 24, 2016

Paulenrique

Há lençóis no quarto?

I think Duo wanted a more literal translation.

March 25, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.