"Er hat einen anderen Freund."

Translation:He has another friend.

1/21/2013, 3:18:57 AM

8 Comments


4of92000

"He has a different friend" and "He has another friend" could mean very different things. I wish there was a way that Duolingo would mention that in the context, it means 'another'.

1/22/2013, 4:24:22 PM

kurtqiao

ja, of course he could have boyfriend...

2/5/2013, 12:48:00 AM

Duomail

May Er hat anderen Freund be right too (without "einen")?

3/6/2013, 5:12:42 PM

mhmd.modan

Whats the difference between "anderen", "andere", and "anders"? This is all quite confusing.

1/21/2013, 3:18:57 AM

Katherle

It's declined like an attributive adjective, that means the ending of "anderer" changes depending on the article, number (singular/plural), gender, and case of the noun following it.

Here, we have the noun "Freund", which is

1) used with an indefinite article (ein-word)

2) singular

3) masculine

4) accusative

For more information on adjective endings, see:

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/index.html?si=adj

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anderer#Declension

1/21/2013, 4:15:16 AM

Madize

"He has an other friend" should be good too?

2/27/2013, 10:24:49 PM

Levi

No, never.

4/24/2013, 6:59:08 PM

Janxos

Why did the suggestion not say "another"?

3/10/2013, 10:47:46 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.