1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat einen anderen Freund."

"Er hat einen anderen Freund."

Translation:He has another friend.

January 21, 2013

8 Comments


4of92000

"He has a different friend" and "He has another friend" could mean very different things. I wish there was a way that Duolingo would mention that in the context, it means 'another'.


kurtqiao

ja, of course he could have boyfriend...


Duomail

May Er hat anderen Freund be right too (without "einen")?


mhmd.modan

Whats the difference between "anderen", "andere", and "anders"? This is all quite confusing.


Katherle

It's declined like an attributive adjective, that means the ending of "anderer" changes depending on the article, number (singular/plural), gender, and case of the noun following it.

Here, we have the noun "Freund", which is

1) used with an indefinite article (ein-word)

2) singular

3) masculine

4) accusative

For more information on adjective endings, see:

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/index.html?si=adj

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anderer#Declension


Madize

"He has an other friend" should be good too?


Levi

No, never.


Janxos

Why did the suggestion not say "another"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.