1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eso puede aumentar el turism…

"Eso puede aumentar el turismo."

Translation:That can increase tourism.

January 21, 2013

24 Comments


ruby1110

"augment" can be a synonym of "increase"


Bri-C

Aumentar even seems like a cognate of augment to me


Klgregonis

It is - and a thesaurus would probably give it as a synonym to increase, but the meanings are slightly different. This is a little bit of a false friend 02-28-14


camillab8

How is it a false friend? "Augment tourism" may not be a common English phrase, but it's easy to imagine a developer or politician talking about a proposal's ability to augment a particular district's tourism revenue. I think this should be changed. 5-8-14


Shamshoomi

My point exactly! 19/5/16


nrjackett

I agree - got it incorrect with 'augment', but disagree with Duolingo on that one...


gr8rubs

I hope you reported it. It won't change unless enough of us report it as a mistake.


krinoline

I used "raise" but it was rejected


Xyon81

Raise should make sense and be accepted. Boost might imply short term raise would be long term.


rooseveltnut1

I reported this ...augment should be accepted.


gr8rubs

me too. my dictionary translates augment as aumentar


glory_days

Does "raise" make grammatical sense here?


frankshifreen

why is el a word that sometime necessary and sometimes can be taken out


antonmo

hello @frankshifreen, excellent question. In this case, el is an article on the direct object. some classes of verbs require the article to be there. the two classes you should know about are emotions, and causative/influencing verbs. Aumentar is in the latter category. an example of the former category is: me gustan los gatos, even here “los” is required. I hope this is of help to you or anyone else with the same question.


DenaBaldwin

Augment should work here. In english it is used as, "add to" or "raise". It is not just a term for music.


beeohdee

Yep, I used the literal translation, 'augment', after rejecting the use of grow, thinking I was taking the safest option. Surprise, surprise. According to the post below, grow would not have worked either.


kilbobaggins

'Grow' and 'increase' both rejected. Es ridiculo!


Majklo_Blic

For what it's worth, "That can boost tourism." was accepted.


SamuelOrr

I was tempted to use augment but feared duolingo would reject it.


TaraWillia

That can augment tourism.

What's wrong with the above?


gr8rubs

Nothing! That's why it needs to be reported to Duolingo.


laura231289

does anyone else think "that can enhance tourism" is a valid translation?


gr8rubs

Yes, it's correct. Report it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.