1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La varmo fandos la buteron."

"La varmo fandos la buteron."

Translation:The heat will melt the butter.

March 25, 2016

12 Comments


J03D3G

La malvarmo malfandos la buteron.


Rippler

What is the etymology of the word "fandos"? I don't see any connection, but I only know Latin and English.


salivanto

I can look it up later, but I've always associated it with fondue - melted cheese.


mizinamo

In that case, it would go back to Latin fundere (fundō, fūdī, fūsum).

Quite plausible, but if you can look it up to confirm, that would be great!


salivanto

Gxuste kiel mi supozis. Vilborg indikas ke gxi venas de la franca vorto - kaj tio kompreneble venas de la latina, kiel vi diris. Rippler menciis la anglan, kaj mi supozas ke angla parolanto konus la francan vorton pere de "fondue" (fandita fromagxo). Ankaux ekzistas la vorto "foundry", sed miaopinio la ligo ne estas tiel evidenta.

Kiel en multaj vortoj la vokalo sxangxigxis por eviti kolizion kun aliaj vortoj: fandi, fendi, fondi, fundo.


Rippler

Multe dankon.


BastouXII

Shouldn't "Heat will melt the butter" also be accepted (without the initial definite article)? Is is so specific in Esperanto that the general sentence in English is an incorrect translation?


salivanto

Without context, it's difficult to give a clear answer. If I was talking about an oven that lets heat vent out through a hole on the stove top, I might say that there is a lot of heat that comes out here so don't leave butter here because the heat will melt the butter. In this case, I would say for sure that "la" is needed.

If the English sentence were "Heat melts butter" - that is, heat (in general) melts butter (in general) - then I think you could make a case for including "la" or for leaving it off. Either way, you're going to want to be consistent, so to me "Heat will melt the butter" is not possible here, because you have one article, and not zero or two.


BastouXII

Yeah, I just realized it after I had written it. So in Esperanto, with the definite article, it could mean either a specific instance or the general saying?


salivanto

My preference would be not to use the article for general terms about butter or heat... but I'm not ready to make a universal declaration.


BastouXII

I'll keep that in mind, thanks!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.