Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La varmo fandos la buteron."

Translation:The heat will melt the butter.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Rippler
Rippler

What is the etymology of the word "fandos"? I don't see any connection, but I only know Latin and English.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I can look it up later, but I've always associated it with fondue - melted cheese.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In that case, it would go back to Latin fundere (fundō, fūdī, fūsum).

Quite plausible, but if you can look it up to confirm, that would be great!

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Gxuste kiel mi supozis. Vilborg indikas ke gxi venas de la franca vorto - kaj tio kompreneble venas de la latina, kiel vi diris. Rippler menciis la anglan, kaj mi supozas ke angla parolanto konus la francan vorton pere de "fondue" (fandita fromagxo). Ankaux ekzistas la vorto "foundry", sed miaopinio la ligo ne estas tiel evidenta.

Kiel en multaj vortoj la vokalo sxangxigxis por eviti kolizion kun aliaj vortoj: fandi, fendi, fondi, fundo.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Dankon!

2 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Multe dankon.

2 years ago

J03D3G
J03D3G

La malvarmo malfandos la buteron.

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Shouldn't "Heat will melt the butter" also be accepted (without the initial definite article)? Is is so specific in Esperanto that the general sentence in English is an incorrect translation?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Without context, it's difficult to give a clear answer. If I was talking about an oven that lets heat vent out through a hole on the stove top, I might say that there is a lot of heat that comes out here so don't leave butter here because the heat will melt the butter. In this case, I would say for sure that "la" is needed.

If the English sentence were "Heat melts butter" - that is, heat (in general) melts butter (in general) - then I think you could make a case for including "la" or for leaving it off. Either way, you're going to want to be consistent, so to me "Heat will melt the butter" is not possible here, because you have one article, and not zero or two.

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

Yeah, I just realized it after I had written it. So in Esperanto, with the definite article, it could mean either a specific instance or the general saying?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

My preference would be not to use the article for general terms about butter or heat... but I'm not ready to make a universal declaration.

2 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

I'll keep that in mind, thanks!

2 years ago