1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are boys."

"You are boys."

Translation:Vous êtes des garçons.

January 21, 2013

33 Comments


jkudelka

Why isn't the "tu es" form just as valid?


thetravellinged

Because 'boys' is plural it implies that the 'you' is plural, thus requiring 'vous', while 'tu' is singular only.


DuFarge

I didn't realize that! Thank you!


EdenM.2

Merci Beucoup!!!


J0qg

Why is wrong "Vous êtes les garçons"?

And how i can change my nickname :)


LizKirby1

That says "you are THE boys" :)


Jacobo817

You have to sign to account on website Duolingo and then you change options


Mattaes

Yes but say you are playing a computer game and you are boys. Would you not say when someone asks you who am I in this game Tu es des garçons. ?


audrey.s05

This sentence is plural so you would say "vous"


yrosales

Why is it wrong to translate it to Vous êtes garcons? without the 'des'?


zygiella

Read shriramk´s comment :)


Anderchris

Wouldn't the des indicate "some" boys or the boys?


shriramk

You always need an article. Simple rule of thumb: when neither the le- or un- forms works, use the de- form.


NavGirdhar

In previous example I used the article and answer was wrong. "tu es mon le cheval" and Right answer was "tu es mon cheval". This time, I know it needs an article des but omitted just in case! Now it is wrong!


telemetry

Might help to think of possessive determiners like mon as an article - if you think about it, mon implies 'the'. Mon cheval means you're talking about a specific horse, the person you're talking to could refer to it as ton cheval or just le cheval, either way it would be clear which horse they meant. Mon le cheval means 'my the horse', which isn't done in French (or English, of course!)

I'm a beginner with French, so I'm not sure how accurate this idea will be (hopefully someone will correct me), but I think the rules in French are pretty much the same as English when it comes to determiners and articles - we always use them, with one exception: for whatever reason, in English we drop the requirement when it's an indefinite plural. Like this:

There is a cat here
There are cats here
You are a boy
You are boys

When it becomes plural, the indefinite article a just disappears. You can put some in there, as in "there are some cats here", but it's unnecessary. It's already implied. "You are boys" really implies "you are some boys", we just don't say it (and it sounds a bit weird to do so). French is more consistent and keeps it in, so you get des for plurals.


SaylaMarz

Can anyone clarify why "vous êtes des garçons" works and "vous sont des garçons" does not?

The Spanish speaker in me thinks sont = son = permanent gendering whereas êtes = están = boys for a moment. Clearly this logic is failing me :{


Cavimanus

The last two items in French conjugation of the verb être (to be):

  • Vous êtes (you [plural] are)
  • Ils/elles sont (they [masculine/feminine] are)

You wouldn't say Elles êtes nor Vous sont becase that's mixing up the terms. You wouldn't say Ellos sois or vosotros son in Spanish either.


jjclassyjames

Yeah... It's very much that you are trying to use the tense you would use for "ustedes" in Spanish with the pronoun "vosotros"... You need to think latin America love, where they use "vosotros" instead of "ustedes", from what I've gathered - not that I think this applies to Guatemala or Honduras, sadly for us. <3


archiamia

Whts the meaning of vous etes


Edwardgfm

What is the difference between ¨sont¨ and ¨estes¨?


SONIA152933

I want to know this also


neslyn.hoo

I still dont know why I should use 'vous' for boys (children) and not the 'tu' form in this case.


telemetry

Vous is plural "you" (2nd person plural). It's also used as a polite singular form, which sounds like what you're thinking of, but in this case it's definitely directed at boys, plural, so you need the vous form.

So it's not about politeness here, it's all about the numbers


maryina1110

sorry, i don't understand why is wrong "les garcons", why i have to put "des garcons" ? thanks


athalaberhtaz

"Les garcons" means "the boys", in the case of "some boys" or simply "boys" (as in this case - "you are boys") you say "des". You always need an article.


DiegoParod

Lol darn it! forgot to add the "s" for it to be plural duo should be a bit more merceful ;-;


amirhosein43473

Is "vous sont de garçons" wrong???


AlyssaAnsa

What is the difference between "Tu etes des garçons" and "vous etes des garcons"? Both are valid, right? The vous one is just more formal?


GraysonGibson003

I am getting a bit confused about when and how to use des.... can anyone explain?


Changetometric

Vous is formal or to address an older person. Tu is used for children and informal. Boys is the direct object of the verb to be, it is not the subject of the sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.