"She has great respect for her teacher."

Translation:Elle a un grand respect pour son professeur.

January 21, 2013

30 Comments


Jackittie

Why is the "un" required in front of "grand respect"? Is it due to the same rule about all nouns requiring a type of particle ahead of it?

March 25, 2014

Nathnainiel

An earlier sentence with respect used "respect envers". Why is that not permitted here?

December 3, 2013

le_panda

Pourquoi pas "Elle a beaucoup de respect pour son professeur"?

January 21, 2013

lkt005

Because that would be "she has a lot of respect for her teacher" which in english means basically the same thing... but grand does not mean 'a lot' .. it means great, or tall.. large... So no, beaucoup doesn't fit. It works... but its not what they wanted.

February 7, 2013

Trajan242

Nevertheless, "beaucoup de respect" is now accepted. (25.07.14)

July 25, 2014

peteredout

according to Larousse it should be elle a du grand respect ( either pour or a with an accent grave) pour son professeur - but who cares about an authority?

August 11, 2013

JazzyFrench

Can someone please help me to understand why an earlier sentence in this lesson: "J'ai grand respect pour toi" did nor have an indefinite article preceding "grand"?

July 6, 2014

Abeaninapod

Why exactly is the "un" necessary ?

August 1, 2014

oxymoronic

could it be "elle a du grand respect pour son professeur?"

July 20, 2013

CarolSeidl

I was thinking "elle a de grand respect" because an adjective (grand) precedes the noun (respect).

May 19, 2014

Pigslew

Me too, Carol, but it didn't go!

June 26, 2014

bluemike807

Considering 'professeur' is the top recommended English word for teacher, one would think so.

November 23, 2013

acryan

Is "le prof" too slang? I always learned in school that it is perfectly fine to use.

September 25, 2013

Krore

I used that as well. Taking classes in France I heard "prof" all the time from the teachers themselves so I never thought it was particularly slangy.

July 30, 2014

SusanMontauk

I wrote une enseignante and was marked wrong for using une instead of un. I thought it was un enseignant for a male teacher and une enseignante for a female teacher. Help?

August 7, 2014

DianaM

You're right, DL just didn't think. The correct answers have to be programmed in, and a surprising number of times it seems nobody has thought to put both genders in where either would be acceptable. This is why we report errors.

November 26, 2014

francisco408

the same went for me. :/

September 5, 2014

markanto32

The problem here seems to be that the English translation does not have "A great respect" and the french does have this clarified "un grand respect". I reported this minor error.

January 11, 2014

eamondaly2

I agree. Sometimes I am finding with DL that the English translations do no justice to the French. I suppose it's something to do with the programming.

May 13, 2018

Siniara

Could this work? "elle a un grand respect envers son enseignant"

March 9, 2014

rgopal89

If the professor was female, would it still be "son"?

November 9, 2013

KimonVontas

The word professeur is always masculine, but prof depends on the gender

March 19, 2019

missraine

why is elle a une grande respecte pour son professeur wrong? since she is a female who has the respect, shouldn't be that be feminine too? pls help, am confused.

May 20, 2014

Nathnainiel

'respect' is a noun so it doesn't have to agree with gender. Some nouns do (mostly professions like for example conducteur/conductrice) but most don't.

May 21, 2014

EricGNielson

Is there some reason that the translation is not "enseigneur" instead of "professeur"? I was under the impression that professeur was not a correct translation for "teacher".

April 23, 2018

Qiset1

I've seen "elle" used for "her" in some cases. Is there a rule about it?

June 27, 2018

KimonVontas

Je - moi. Tu - toi. Il - lui. Elle- elle. Ils - eux. elles-elles. vous-vous. nous-nous. on-soi . For some reason elle is it's own stress pronoun.

March 19, 2019

KimonVontas

translations are lui = him. toi = you. moi = me. elle= her. eux= them (mixed/male). elles = them (all female). soi = oneself. vous = you. nous = us.

March 19, 2019

u0L56hjP

"elle a 1 grande respect..." is given as the correct answer.

September 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.