1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She has great respect for he…

"She has great respect for her teacher."

Translation:Elle a un grand respect pour son professeur.

January 21, 2013

46 Comments


Jackittie

Why is the "un" required in front of "grand respect"? Is it due to the same rule about all nouns requiring a type of particle ahead of it?


mbamford

can someone answer this question?


Nate_Rardin

Oui. Nouns require an article.


Nathnainiel

An earlier sentence with respect used "respect envers". Why is that not permitted here?


peteredout

according to Larousse it should be elle a du grand respect ( either pour or a with an accent grave) pour son professeur - but who cares about an authority?


GraemeSarg

I can't find your reference, perhaps you could give us a pointer?


Abeaninapod

Why exactly is the "un" necessary ?


JazzyFrench

Can someone please help me to understand why an earlier sentence in this lesson: "J'ai grand respect pour toi" did nor have an indefinite article preceding "grand"?


SusanMontauk

I wrote une enseignante and was marked wrong for using une instead of un. I thought it was un enseignant for a male teacher and une enseignante for a female teacher. Help?


DianaM

You're right, DL just didn't think. The correct answers have to be programmed in, and a surprising number of times it seems nobody has thought to put both genders in where either would be acceptable. This is why we report errors.


francisco408

the same went for me. :/


oxymoronic

could it be "elle a du grand respect pour son professeur?"


CarolSeidl

I was thinking "elle a de grand respect" because an adjective (grand) precedes the noun (respect).


Pigslew

Me too, Carol, but it didn't go!


bluemike807

Considering 'professeur' is the top recommended English word for teacher, one would think so.


whoapanda

Pourquoi pas "Elle a beaucoup de respect pour son professeur"?


lkt005

Because that would be "she has a lot of respect for her teacher" which in english means basically the same thing... but grand does not mean 'a lot' .. it means great, or tall.. large... So no, beaucoup doesn't fit. It works... but its not what they wanted.


Trajan242

Nevertheless, "beaucoup de respect" is now accepted. (25.07.14)


acryan

Is "le prof" too slang? I always learned in school that it is perfectly fine to use.


Krore

I used that as well. Taking classes in France I heard "prof" all the time from the teachers themselves so I never thought it was particularly slangy.


markanto32

The problem here seems to be that the English translation does not have "A great respect" and the french does have this clarified "un grand respect". I reported this minor error.


eamondaly2

I agree. Sometimes I am finding with DL that the English translations do no justice to the French. I suppose it's something to do with the programming.


Siniara

Could this work? "elle a un grand respect envers son enseignant"


KateMcCabe4

Why is the "un" required here? The sentence is not "She has a great respect...


EricGNielson

Because they are using respect as a noun. It would be some form of respecter if it were used as a verb.


EricGNielson

I could kind of see “Elle respecte beaucoup son prof.”


DianaM

In English, we can say "a great respect" or "great respect", but in French, nouns nearly always need an article.


rgopal89

If the professor was female, would it still be "son"?


KimonVontas

The word professeur is always masculine, but prof depends on the gender


missraine

why is elle a une grande respecte pour son professeur wrong? since she is a female who has the respect, shouldn't be that be feminine too? pls help, am confused.


Nathnainiel

'respect' is a noun so it doesn't have to agree with gender. Some nouns do (mostly professions like for example conducteur/conductrice) but most don't.


EricGNielson

Is there some reason that the translation is not "enseigneur" instead of "professeur"? I was under the impression that professeur was not a correct translation for "teacher".


DianaM

"Professeur" does not have to be only a university-level teacher. As Sitesurf explained on another thread, "in France, professeur is used for all teachers teaching one specific discipline (as opposed to primary school teachers)...[and] 'enseignant/e' is used as the generic job of teaching.". So it is not wrong to use "professeur" here, but "enseignant" should certainly be accepted.


Qiset1

I've seen "elle" used for "her" in some cases. Is there a rule about it?


KimonVontas

Je - moi. Tu - toi. Il - lui. Elle- elle. Ils - eux. elles-elles. vous-vous. nous-nous. on-soi . For some reason elle is it's own stress pronoun.


KimonVontas

translations are lui = him. toi = you. moi = me. elle= her. eux= them (mixed/male). elles = them (all female). soi = oneself. vous = you. nous = us.


mbamford

why isn't ton correct?


DianaM

ton = your


snapavlovic

What's the difference btw envers and pour? And why "son professeur" if it's a she?


DianaM

I must leave the "envers"/"pour" question for someone more fluent than I, but I do know that it is "son professeur" because the word "professeur" is masculine.

Unlike in English, the possessive does not relate back to the possessor, but to the thing possessed:
his book = son livre
her book = son livre
his table = sa table
her table = sa table


EricGNielson

Ah, but the word professeuse is also being accepted more and more and that is feminine, but is still shortened to prof. Which makes it “Sa prof” not “Son prof”


DianaM

Yes, when the word is "prof". But not when it's "professeur".


EricGNielson

Envers = towards Pour = for

So sometimes can be used interchangeably like if you are studying towards your degree / studying for your degree. But two different meanings.


MatthewB6

Why is "sa professeur" not accepted? I thought professeur was one of those words that can be either gender, and professeure hasn't fully caught hold yet.


DianaM

It is my understanding that "professeur" continues to be only masculine (even if the title-holder is a woman), but that "prof" can be either gender.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.