1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il travaille au tribunal."

"Il travaille au tribunal."

Translation:He works at the tribunal.

January 21, 2013

19 Comments


albans

It is perfectly OK to say he works at court. As...he is at court, he is in court.


kingofeggs

I agree, submitted


elle1468

I agree, but duo is still requiring the definite article "the".


whoapanda

Why not "He works at the courthouse"?


Faranae

"Courthouse" would be "palais de justice". "Tribunal" refers to the system, concept, or jurisdiction, not the physical building. There's a similar difference in English. "He needs to appear in court" is said rather than "in/at the courthouse". The implications are different as well. "He works for the court" could mean a judge or lawyer, but not a janitor. "He works for the courthouse", could certainly mean a janitor but less likely a judge.


DianaM

Larousse and WordReference both seem to feel that un tribunal could be either a court or a courthouse.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/tribunal/78559

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/tribunal

"He works at the courthouse" is now accepted, btw.


AnCatDubh

In that case, ‘He works in court’ is the best translation.


jjmandeville

A 'tribunal' in UK is an event, a hearing of evidence. One appears as a witness at a tribunal, or one works on a tribunal. However, one does work at a court, which can be a building.


sam.hewitt

What's wrong with "He works in court"? I had it corrected to "He works in THE court". I understand the article is included in the "au", but is that really the sense of the French; that we are specifying a particular court?


medredaboulaich

since "au" = (en+ le/la) you have to use the article THE. "au" = "at the" here.


DianaM

No you don't. The direct translation is not always the correct one. If it were that easy, we could all just use Google Translate and it would work perfectly - haha!


SimonKriszti

why is "he works in court" incorrect? a lot of times duolingo doesn't ask for an exact word to word translation and the english equivalent to "travaille au tribunal" = "works in court" is totally correct and means exactly the same...


modernhippie

Why is the feminine "travaille" used here instead of the masculine "travail"... after all, "il" indicates that the subject is masculine so shouldn't the verb be masculine as well?


Andrew48

It's not feminine, it's a verb. But you probably know this by now.


modernhippie

Thanks. Yes I do know that now but at the time the "lle" had confused me since it can indicate that an adjective is feminine.


comqrgo

Dl refused to accept at the courts. Courts is one of those words that like the baths is always plural in UK English unless you mean the royal court


frankie100828

Yes i put he is working at court and was marked wrong..


UnaDonna213779

So 'court' is fine in other sentences but not this one. Another inconsistency...Duolingo is rife with them.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.