"Il travaille au tribunal."

Translation:He works at the tribunal.

January 21, 2013

18 Comments


albans

It is perfectly OK to say he works at court. As...he is at court, he is in court.

September 9, 2013

kingofeggs

I agree, submitted

January 14, 2014

elle1468

I agree, but duo is still requiring the definite article "the".

June 1, 2014

chgalic

I agree!

September 15, 2014

le_panda

Why not "He works at the courthouse"?

January 21, 2013

Faranae

"Courthouse" would be "palais de justice". "Tribunal" refers to the system, concept, or jurisdiction, not the physical building. There's a similar difference in English. "He needs to appear in court" is said rather than "in/at the courthouse". The implications are different as well. "He works for the court" could mean a judge or lawyer, but not a janitor. "He works for the courthouse", could certainly mean a janitor but less likely a judge.

February 23, 2013

DianaM

Larousse and WordReference both seem to feel that un tribunal could be either a court or a courthouse.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/tribunal/78559

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/tribunal

"He works at the courthouse" is now accepted, btw.

February 10, 2015

AnCatDubh

In that case, ‘He works in court’ is the best translation.

January 10, 2015

sam.hewitt

What's wrong with "He works in court"? I had it corrected to "He works in THE court". I understand the article is included in the "au", but is that really the sense of the French; that we are specifying a particular court?

April 10, 2014

medredaboulaich

since "au" = (en+ le/la) you have to use the article THE. "au" = "at the" here.

July 13, 2014

DianaM

No you don't. The direct translation is not always the correct one. If it were that easy, we could all just use Google Translate and it would work perfectly - haha!

February 10, 2015

jjmandeville

A 'tribunal' in UK is an event, a hearing of evidence. One appears as a witness at a tribunal, or one works on a tribunal. However, one does work at a court, which can be a building.

February 27, 2014

modernhippie

Why is the feminine "travaille" used here instead of the masculine "travail"... after all, "il" indicates that the subject is masculine so shouldn't the verb be masculine as well?

November 16, 2014

Andrew48

It's not feminine, it's a verb. But you probably know this by now.

November 30, 2014

modernhippie

Thanks. Yes I do know that now but at the time the "lle" had confused me since it can indicate that an adjective is feminine.

November 30, 2014

comqrgo

Dl refused to accept at the courts. Courts is one of those words that like the baths is always plural in UK English unless you mean the royal court

July 26, 2015

frankie100828

Yes i put he is working at court and was marked wrong..

November 19, 2018

UnaDonna213779

So 'court' is fine in other sentences but not this one. Another inconsistency...Duolingo is rife with them.

April 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.