1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ska följa dig genom eld …

"Jag ska följa dig genom eld och vatten."

Translation:I will follow you through fire and water.

March 25, 2016

14 Comments


Polyglot_Dream.

In Chinese we say "上刀山下火海我也会陪着你", which means "I'll follow you going on the mountains of knives and down the sea of fire". I'm not sure if this swedish scentence holds the same meaning, for example when you swear your love or loyalty?


BettyJJ

Or just "赴汤蹈火".


zelmerzawa

ÖÖÖVER LAND OCH HAAAV


jesuislachwigo

JAG SKA ÄLSKA DIG TILLS HJÄRTAT SLUTAR SLÅÅÅ


KteCMHkt

would someone please differentiate the use of "genom" and "igenom". I keep getting wrong. Thx.


pselkirk

Late reply, but there's a long discussion here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8262010

In short, they're mostly synonymous, but igenom is used in particle verbs, e.g. läsa igenom (read through), gå igenom (go through = review), tänka igenom (think through). According to my notes, each of these is used exactly once in this course (3 sentences total with igenom).


Beanybadger

I thought that 'eld' meant a controlled fire, like a hearthfire or a campfire, whilst 'brand' meant an uncontrolled fire (forest fires, housefires etc.)


InvertedGo

Eld just means fire. Brand does mean more of an uncontrolled fire (like a forest fire or a burning house).


Sasa234609

Flickan som lekte med elden :)


Sasa234609

Det var första gången jag hörde av ordet "eld"


Autrelle

Oh my light, this is the best topic ever!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.