"Nie znam jego numeru."

Translation:I do not know his number.

March 25, 2016

12 Comments


kjsoda

Am I correct in assuming that this would generally refer to a phone number?

March 25, 2016

br0d4
Mod

In some contexts it could also refer to shoe or shirt size, as they are also commonly called "numer" instead of "rozmiar" (size), but it should be then very clear what we are talking about, because to avoid ambiguity, people would rather say "Nie znam jego numeru buta" [I do not know his shoe size] than "Nie znam jego numeru". Technically, it can also refer to other numbers, as bank account number or PESEL, (a national personal identification number, assigned to everyone at one's birth), but then also in most cases it would be stated which number we are talking aabout, f.ex. "Jaki jest jego PESEL?" -- "Nie znam jego numeru." [What is his PESEL? -- I do not know his number.]

March 29, 2016

lunaexoriens

Yes, you are.

March 25, 2016

MajikRuth

What's the difference between "znam" and "wiem"?

November 18, 2017

Jellei

"znam" is like "I am familar with it", even if 'being familiar with a number' sounds strange. "wiem" is like "I have this knowledge".

In most situations this simple rule will help: "znać" = "to know X", "wiedzieć" = "to know about X", "to know, that X...".

November 18, 2017

br0d4
Mod
May 27, 2018

LICA98

again the stress is wrong: it sounds like numeru is stressed on the first syllable

June 2, 2016

LeeJurga

Struggling with the difference in use for numer, liczba and cyfra?

September 14, 2018

br0d4
Mod
  • "cyfra" = figure, digit. It is a single character, used to write numbers, exactly as letters are used to write words. It does not have a mathematical value itself, but is used to write expressions that mean numbers. In decimal system there are exactly 10 digits: 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 - in other numeral systems there may be more or less - eg. in hexadecimal: 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, A, B, C, D, E, F; in Roman numbers: I, V, X, L, C, D, M. See also: https://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/cyfra.html

  • "liczba" = number, figure, amount. In maths it is a basic concept that represents a given value. In everyday life it is used to express values, amounts and quantities. In grammar it may be "singular" or "plural". See also: https://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/liczba.html

  • "numer" = no., number, issue, also party piece. It is a set of digits that does not represent a "value", but is rather an index or identifier of an object in a series or group of similar objects that are used for something: eg. number of the building in the street, postal code, telephone number, bank account number, issue of a periodic magazine - these "numbers" do not represent values, but either mark one object in a sequence of objects (magazine issue, number of the building in the street), or serve for identification purposes only (telephone number, postal code). In the other meaning, it is a single "act" in a show, eg. one performance of many of them, during a show in a circus. See also: https://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/numer.html

September 14, 2018

LeeJurga

Legend - thanks

September 16, 2018

Walkinthedog

Would wiem work in this case or would it be an improper use of the word.

December 29, 2018

br0d4
Mod

No, "wiem" does not quite work here. If you really want to use it, it should be "Wiem, jaki (on) ma numer", but that form would be a bit strange (unless this number is classified or knowing the number is somewhat uncommon - in such a case, this is the best way to say it).

Here is an article about Polish translations of the verb "to know": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25535826

December 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.