1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam dziesięć przedmiotów."

"Mam dziesięć przedmiotów."

Translation:I have ten objects.

March 25, 2016

6 Comments


luless

Przedmiot as a thing i.e. a book, a pen, a wallet etc.

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/przedmiot

Another valid translation is 'I have ten subjects' as school activities.


Helena834099

Subjects sounds like the underlings of a king.


klaudiazel

If you're going to use przedmioty in the sense of school subjects, then a correct English translation would include "I'm taking ten courses". Nobody says "I have ten subjects" when speaking about their class load.


Jellei

OK, added.

But I removed "subjects" from the best answers, let's make it just accepted.


GP62HE

I would have said that I was doing eight subjects, when I was at school (in the UK). University students would talk about courses, or maybe units.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.