"Mam dziesięć przedmiotów."

Translation:I have ten objects.

March 25, 2016

6 Comments


IncognitoSpeedo

Objects, really?

March 25, 2016

luless

Przedmiot as a thing i.e. a book, a pen, a wallet etc.

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/przedmiot

Another valid translation is 'I have ten subjects' as school activities.

March 25, 2016

klaudiazel

If you're going to use przedmioty in the sense of school subjects, then a correct English translation would include "I'm taking ten courses". Nobody says "I have ten subjects" when speaking about their class load.

June 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

But I removed "subjects" from the best answers, let's make it just accepted.

June 14, 2018

albanaich

Articles is also a synonym for objects

June 8, 2016

Helena834099

Subjects sounds like the underlings of a king.

December 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.