"Mam dziesięć przedmiotów."

Translation:I have ten objects.

March 25, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


luless

Przedmiot as a thing i.e. a book, a pen, a wallet etc.

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/przedmiot

Another valid translation is 'I have ten subjects' as school activities.


Helena834099

Subjects sounds like the underlings of a king.


klaudiazel

If you're going to use przedmioty in the sense of school subjects, then a correct English translation would include "I'm taking ten courses". Nobody says "I have ten subjects" when speaking about their class load.


Jellei

OK, added.

But I removed "subjects" from the best answers, let's make it just accepted.


GP62HE

I would have said that I was doing eight subjects, when I was at school (in the UK). University students would talk about courses, or maybe units.


victoria3216

why przedmiot is in genitive?


Jellei

Most numerals require the noun phrase that follows to be in Genitive. You can think about it as "a ten of objects", if it helps.

The numbers that do not take Genitive are: 1, 2, 3, 4 and numbers ending with the words "dwa", "trzy", "cztery" (12, 13 and 14 do not end with this word and they take Genitive as well).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.