Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De hele familie schaatst."

Translation:The whole family ice skates.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Ernie18814

Is schaatst the general term for skating (either via rollerblades or ice scates) and ijs schaatst for ice skating, or do you just use the one term?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In general schaatsen will refer to ice skating and a schaats to an ice skate. Rollerblades would then be rolschaatsen.

2 years ago

Ernie18814

Awesome, thanks for the speedy reply, as always!

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

And some bonus info: "rolschaatsen" usually means the quad type skates, with two wheels in front and two in the back. For the type with all wheels in a single row we usually say either "(inline-)skates" (verb: "(inline-)skaten", the "inline" part is optional) or the slightly more common "skeelers" (verb: "skeeleren").

2 years ago

wgv2014

How about <De hele gezin schaatst.>? Isn't it, as written, <The whole extended family ice skates.>?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Het hele gezin schaatst' is accepted. ('Gezin' is a het woord)

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Is er een onderscheid tussen 'familie' en 'gezin'?

1 year ago

wgv2014

As I understand it, gezin is a nuclear family whereas familie refers to the extended family.

1 year ago