Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, I must iron."

Translation:Oes, mae rhaid i fi smwddio.

2 years ago

12 Comments


dautoforegon
dautoforegon

it says the correct solutions are: - oes, rhaid i mi smwddio - oes, mae rhaid i fi smwddio

if you use the pronoun 'fi' do you have to use 'mae'? are "rhaid i fi smwddio" and "mae rhaid me smwddio" not correct? if so, why?

2 years ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

"Rhaid i fi smwddio" and "Mae rhaid i mi smwddio" are correct.

2 years ago

rmcode
rmcode
Mod

mae rhaid i fi smwddio = lit:-'there is a necessity for me to iron', ie 'I have to/must iron'. Mae is dropped in speech, which gives us the 'rhaid i fi swmddio' . The 'oes' at the beginning is the 'yes'.

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Thanks for the explanation of one of the accepted answers.
I put Oes, rhaid i fi smwddio which was marked "almost correct" and it was corrected to Oes, rhaid i mi smwddio.
Why "mi" instead of "fi" ?

2 years ago

rmcode
rmcode
Mod

They are both correct, apologies we had forgotten to add 'oes, rhaid i fi smwddio' to the 11 other possible answers. It should work now.

2 years ago

cwtch_y_ddraig

Why does it have to be 'oes' and not 'ydw'?

1 year ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

Because it is answering the question "Oes rhaid i fi smwddio?".

1 year ago

shwmae
shwmae

Think of the literal translation in English, if it helps:

Oes rhaid i fi smwddio? "Is there a necessity that I iron?"

Oes "Yes there is"

Ydw "Yes I am/do" - This makes no sense now.

1 year ago

Chlax7
Chlax7

The life of a traditional Welsh woman

2 years ago

supersara2001

I think Ie should be an alternative to Oes. I wouldn't use Oes as a South Walian.

2 years ago

shwmae
shwmae

I would use oes as a south Walian. You might actually just be using English "yeah" instead of Welsh ie. A lot of Welsh kids and young people do these days.

1 year ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

"Ie" is only used to answer certain question types. Since this is answering the question "Oes rhaid i mi smwddio?" the correct word for "Yes" is "Oes".

1 year ago