1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I must iron."

"Yes, I must iron."

Translation:Oes, mae rhaid i fi smwddio.

March 25, 2016

15 Comments


dautofor

it says the correct solutions are: - oes, rhaid i mi smwddio - oes, mae rhaid i fi smwddio

if you use the pronoun 'fi' do you have to use 'mae'? are "rhaid i fi smwddio" and "mae rhaid me smwddio" not correct? if so, why?


EllisVaughan

"Rhaid i fi smwddio" and "Mae rhaid i mi smwddio" are correct.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

mae rhaid i fi smwddio = lit:-'there is a necessity for me to iron', ie 'I have to/must iron'. Mae is dropped in speech, which gives us the 'rhaid i fi swmddio' . The 'oes' at the beginning is the 'yes'.


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for the explanation of one of the accepted answers.
    I put Oes, rhaid i fi smwddio which was marked "almost correct" and it was corrected to Oes, rhaid i mi smwddio.
    Why "mi" instead of "fi" ?


rmcode
    Mod
    Plus

    They are both correct, apologies we had forgotten to add 'oes, rhaid i fi smwddio' to the 11 other possible answers. It should work now.


cwtch_y_ddraig

    Why does it have to be 'oes' and not 'ydw'?


EllisVaughan

    Because it is answering the question "Oes rhaid i fi smwddio?".


shwmae

    Think of the literal translation in English, if it helps:

    Oes rhaid i fi smwddio? "Is there a necessity that I iron?"

    Oes "Yes there is"

    Ydw "Yes I am/do" - This makes no sense now.


Chlax7

    The life of a traditional Welsh woman


PatrickTay542584

    Why is it 'fi' and not 'fy' here? I answered 'Oes, rhaid i fy smwddio', and got corrected to use 'fi'. I'm sure I'm getting something basic wrong...


EllisVaughan

    'fy' means 'my' whereas you need 'fi/mi' here.


PatrickTay542584

    Diolch! I think I've missed some of the basics -time to go back and revise.


supersara2001

    I think Ie should be an alternative to Oes. I wouldn't use Oes as a South Walian.


shwmae

    I would use oes as a south Walian. You might actually just be using English "yeah" instead of Welsh ie. A lot of Welsh kids and young people do these days.


EllisVaughan

    "Ie" is only used to answer certain question types. Since this is answering the question "Oes rhaid i mi smwddio?" the correct word for "Yes" is "Oes".

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.