1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Usonanoj pensas, ke cent jar…

"Usonanoj pensas, ke cent jaroj estas longa tempo."

Translation:Americans think that a hundred years is a long time.

March 25, 2016

23 Comments


Birgitte_Nyborg

Eŭropanoj pensas, ke cent kilometroj estas longa vojaĝo.


hellomidnight

"The difference between America and England is that Americans think 100 years is a long time, while the English think 100 miles is a long way."


FredCapp

Por mi, cent kilometroj estas la vojaĝo al la apuda urbo.


JoshLingo1800

Ĉar cent jaroj estas longa tempo mdr


Patty13647

Right now, only four years is looking like an eternity.


EsperantoHundo

Kial ne, "cent jarojN"? Is it not a duration?


mizinamo

It’s not the duration of an action in the sentence, no. Nothing is happening during those hundred years. You’re essentially quoting the “hundred years” and treating it like a noun, not like an adverb.


eZentric

correction: cent = 100 as in century (NOT decade 10)


mizinamo

Corrected; thanks!


LilBroomst12

"Americans are thinking that a hundred years is a long time" is wrong?


daguipa

Yes, it is wrong. In English, you don't use the present continuous with "think" when it means "having an opinion".


Arek803846

?? Americans think that one hundred years is a long time ??


Miaoumiam

It's because of history. Like you guys, when you talk about your history, you go back a couple of centuries. Europe, Africa and Asia have thousands of years of history. So I guess people, by being confronted with different time scales while they young (history classes), may have a different perception of time. At least that's how I interpret it.


Patty13647

America has just as long a history as the rest of the world. Maybe you're just looking at it from a European perspective. The native Americans were here long before 1492. We are just ignorant of their history.


FredCapp

I must concur.


FredCapp

Antaŭ cent jaroj estis malsama mondo.


Tommy_NJ

Por mi en tiu frazo super "pensas" havas la saman meaning kiel "believe". Estas eble tradukas tiel


salivanto

While I am sure there are many people who believe without thinking, it's probably not to be advised. At the same time, it's probably worth remembering that your work is being checked by machine:

  • kredi - to believe
  • pensi - to think

Tommy_NJ

Is there a difference between to think and to believe


salivanto

I'm not sure what you mean. Are you saying you got marked wrong for something?

P.S. I'm just replying to watch you start a new comment to reply.


DiegoMartn527237

Ah, yes. Esperanto speakers live longer than your average American.


FredCapp

Bedaŭrinde, ne. Ni kordeziras, ke tiu ĉi veras.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.