Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Est-elle nue ?"

Translation:Is she naked?

5 years ago

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


learning5301

I now cannot tell my French Teacher the new thing I have learnt to say on Duo.

4 years ago

MadameP
MadameP

I've never heard the s pronounced. Interesting!

5 years ago

pjbf1979
pjbf1979

It's an error

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

Right, we'll fix this as soon as possible. Thanks!

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

I believe the French (not to mention other Europeans) are less puritanical about nudity than Americans. So I think "nude" is a better translation than "naked".

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Those only show that "naked" and "nude" are both "nu" in French. Why is "naked" better?

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

Because "naked" means "unclothed" in general, whereas "nude" is rather used in arts (ex: photography).

5 years ago

Veekhr
Veekhr

Also, nude can function as an adjectival noun. I've heard, "A gallery full of nudes." The word "nakeds" wouldn't work there.

4 years ago

JazzyFrench

My understanding is in American English, nude refers to an unclothed feminine person whilst naked would be used to describe an unclothed masculine person.

4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

No, I am an American, native speaker. "Naked" is just a general word that can be used for anyone (or anything), any time they're, well, naked! lol. When I get in and out of the shower, I'm naked. When I change clothes I'm naked for a moment.

Nude is PRETTY much the same thing, however is usually used in phrases such as "nude beaches" (places where it's okay to be naked), the color "nude" (tan-ish skin color, usually used for hosiery or similar things), or artists making nude portraits. I guess technically people might refer to porno flicks as people being nude, but you could just as easily refer to them as naked, since it's more general.

There is absolutely zero correlation between gender and nude vs. naked. It's a generalized vs. specific thing.

4 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

That is not my understanding.

4 years ago

JazzyFrench

Yes, I just did a google search and it appears that the definition for which I was taught is no longer before utilized as far as I can see. So, it appears now that being nude is the art of being naked artistically. I am not see any gender references at all. Thanks for your reply.

4 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Conversational patterns about the body and possible sexual connotations can change rapidly.

4 years ago

JazzyFrench

Well, I will continue to be old school and refer to an unclothed woman as nude and an unclothed man as naked. Since this is not incorrect grammatically to do so, it is a style preference consistent with the way I was taught.

4 years ago