1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-elle nue ?"

"Est-elle nue ?"

Translation:Is she naked?

January 21, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


learning5301

I now cannot tell my French Teacher the new thing I have learnt to say on Duo.


MadameP

I've never heard the s pronounced. Interesting!


Remy

Right, we'll fix this as soon as possible. Thanks!


Lechuza-chouette

I believe the French (not to mention other Europeans) are less puritanical about nudity than Americans. So I think "nude" is a better translation than "naked".


Lechuza-chouette

Those only show that "naked" and "nude" are both "nu" in French. Why is "naked" better?


Remy

Because "naked" means "unclothed" in general, whereas "nude" is rather used in arts (ex: photography).


Veekhr

Also, nude can function as an adjectival noun. I've heard, "A gallery full of nudes." The word "nakeds" wouldn't work there.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.