"Est-elle nue ?"

Translation:Is she naked?

January 21, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


learning5301

I now cannot tell my French Teacher the new thing I have learnt to say on Duo.

January 8, 2014

MadameP

I've never heard the s pronounced. Interesting!

March 8, 2013

pjbf1979

It's an error

April 13, 2013

Remy

Right, we'll fix this as soon as possible. Thanks!

April 16, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

I believe the French (not to mention other Europeans) are less puritanical about nudity than Americans. So I think "nude" is a better translation than "naked".

June 15, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

Those only show that "naked" and "nude" are both "nu" in French. Why is "naked" better?

June 17, 2013

Remy

Because "naked" means "unclothed" in general, whereas "nude" is rather used in arts (ex: photography).

June 17, 2013

Veekhr

Also, nude can function as an adjectival noun. I've heard, "A gallery full of nudes." The word "nakeds" wouldn't work there.

November 7, 2013

JazzyFrench

My understanding is in American English, nude refers to an unclothed feminine person whilst naked would be used to describe an unclothed masculine person.

March 9, 2014

Bush6984

No, I am an American, native speaker. "Naked" is just a general word that can be used for anyone (or anything), any time they're, well, naked! lol. When I get in and out of the shower, I'm naked. When I change clothes I'm naked for a moment.

Nude is PRETTY much the same thing, however is usually used in phrases such as "nude beaches" (places where it's okay to be naked), the color "nude" (tan-ish skin color, usually used for hosiery or similar things), or artists making nude portraits. I guess technically people might refer to porno flicks as people being nude, but you could just as easily refer to them as naked, since it's more general.

There is absolutely zero correlation between gender and nude vs. naked. It's a generalized vs. specific thing.

April 4, 2014

northernguy

That is not my understanding.

March 9, 2014

JazzyFrench

Yes, I just did a google search and it appears that the definition for which I was taught is no longer before utilized as far as I can see. So, it appears now that being nude is the art of being naked artistically. I am not see any gender references at all. Thanks for your reply.

March 9, 2014

northernguy

Conversational patterns about the body and possible sexual connotations can change rapidly.

March 9, 2014

JazzyFrench

Well, I will continue to be old school and refer to an unclothed woman as nude and an unclothed man as naked. Since this is not incorrect grammatically to do so, it is a style preference consistent with the way I was taught.

April 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.