"It is raining this afternoon."

Translation:Mae hi'n bwrw glaw y prynhawn yma.

March 25, 2016

4 Comments


Jimbo314

If there is a soft mutation after "mae hi'n" then why does "bwrw" not mutate to "fwrw"?

March 25, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Yn" doesn't mutate verbs i.e "Mae hi'n dawnsio" doesn't become "Mae hi'n ddawnsio." "Yn" causes soft mutation on nouns, and adjectives/adverbs and causes a nasal mutation when it means in (except "yn Gymraeg" which has a soft mutation because it used to be "yn y Gymraeg"

March 25, 2016

Jimbo314

ok, thanks very much guys :)

March 26, 2016

ibisc

As EllisV says, yn does not cause mutation of verb-nouns. yn has several uses - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13844144

March 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.