1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hablo mientras como."

"Hablo mientras como."

Translation:I speak while I eat.

January 21, 2013

197 Comments


Dakota_B

A class on manners would be fitting.


miKel14

Agreed, but only after we all finish eating.


Jimijimmy

And almost choke on our food


SheepLikeOnions

and the regurgitated food goes back in the school lunch surprise for tomorrow


-1nvictvs-

american public high schools be like


[deactivated user]

    thats gross...like REALLY gross


kittehoftehnight

    So gross.... i love it


duolingoACW

    And, oops, we eat it.


waiyu2014

    Typical School lunches :)


LisaFitzwater

    i'm homeschooled :)


lily_cloud

    Yuuuuuuuuuuuuck!!!!


twilightninja3

    not if he has his mouth closed and he is just texting somone


gfixler

    I tried "Mrah twalk whalb ah eatps," but it wouldn't accept it. But that's how I talk when I eat :(


Kes-10

    Hahaha good one friend :)


    [deactivated user]

scourgelover118

      Might i add that you have horrid table manners, young sir?


BrandyPatt1

      Imagine jeff himself saying this...


KendraMoe

      ...but they never said the food was in their mouth. They could be talking in between bites, like some adults do. Otherwise, I agree with you.


ABigFatTastyTaco

      Forget learning about spanish, manners come first here sir. Sorry for the inconvenience


AbbyMarsh9

      I came on this one to see what people had to say and all of this gave me a good laugh. Thanks. LOL


simonipatel14

      Certainly, for this bunch. :)


twilightninja3

      yes absollutly I need to learn how to spell


AbbyMarsh9

      Was just about to say that. XD


LisaFitzwater

      Yes - and i can burp while saying "rutabaga" on command - and I think that is disgusting


KROB39

      Must be a very messy eater.


Nevaeh720

      LOL HOW DO I SEND YOU LINGOTS?!!


gasiormichal

      Can I also translate hablo as "I talk"? This suits me better.


BuddyRey

      I'm terribly sorry if this is a stupid question, but would someone be so kind as to explain, in a simple way, what is the difference between "mientras" and "durante"?

      Thanks!


Diogo.Alvarez

      They work like "while" and "during". Both words talk about simultaneous events, but "mientras" is used to relate two sentences ("Hablo mientras como"/"I speak while I eat") and "durante" is used to relate a sentence with an event described by a noun ("Hablo durante el concerto"/"I speak during the concert"). Hope it helps.


FrkChievous

      So «mientras» is a conjugation, while «durante» is a preposition?


jfGor

      'Mientras' is a conjunction, not a conjugation. Perhaps that is just a typo. I make them all the time. And yes, durante is a preposition.


ToreyMulli

      How do you know when como is eat or like? It's confusing


coolman298

      It's all about context. i.e. "Blanco como un huevo." and "No como carne todos Domingos. Which makes more sense for which?


inner_strength

      How do you know like is comparing two things or when it's describing a thing you enjoy?


MercyEhm

      There are accents

      Como i eat Cómo how Comó i ate


hjh788272

      Your first two examples are fine but "I ate" = "comí"; "comió" = he (etc) ate.


abow

      Doesn't mientras mean "while, as long as"? My answer was using "as long as" but not considered as correct. Is there a difference in using the same word "mientras"?


daa5417

      You wouldn't really say "as long as" in English though. That doesn't sound natural.


DajonOgles

      Apparently, Duolingo also thinks I'm a horse, so does it matter?


MaxwellRisner

      Como is like and eat. Is that like read and read(pronounced red)?


Osomu

      Pretty much. Read and read are heteronyms meaning they have the same spelling but they have different pronunciations and meaning. Como and como are homonyms meaning they have the same spelling and pronunciation but different meanings


halfyou

      Poor form, my friend. Poor form.


AmaraHafee

      I might be mistaken, but I think this refers to the social and cultural aspect- ie discussing things over lunch? I mean why would you put something like that in a course?


ALeoCorazon

      I came looking for the answer to this question in the comments... but looks like everyone here is focused on manners (or lack thereof!)


Annabel.G

      no yo hablo mientras yo como


sparkleglitter

      Thats a bad habit u r a wird


Jocelyn478694

      -Takes bunch of peanuts- -Mashes them into mush in mouth- -Runs around showing everybody mouth- Shouting:LOOK I MADE PEANUT BUTTER!- -WOULD YOU LIKE TO TRY IT?- -Everyone watching:... °^°-


Jocelyn478694

      Jk jk i eat with my mouth CLOSED


Josie1921

      who does that like honestly


AlwaysChioma

      what is the difference between como meaning as or like and como meaning to eat. when do i know which is which.


DiegoPR17

      Who talks with their mouth full....


AmaraHafee

      since the previous question told me como is 'like' I said 'speak as long as you like' confusing! But at least it's better than saying I eat while I speak eughhh! I am not admitting to such vile behaviour hahahaha


lhmckown

      like has two meanings -- like can mean similar or it can mean to have affection for. You are confusing these two meanings.


ninja_mangle

      how rude "Face looking appalled"


23walshk

      then dont come to my house for food


Jacky9830

      The i is invisible.... THE ILLUMANTI


Jazmin940341

      You're truly disgusting, lil bird


CualesSonLos

      If so, read "With His Mouth Full of Food" by Shel Silverstein to learn what'll happen to you.


Darkwaters32

      At least we're not eating spiders this time!


FlorinFlo

      I speak during eating ???


jfGor

      No the word during is not in the sentence.


Cranberry4848

      Mientras is while, durante is during.


19KasiJ

      "Hablo mientras como."

      Translation: I speak while I eat.

      Could another translation be "I speak while eating?"


ManishAniruddha

      Is ''I speak while eating'' correct for this spanish sentence


Telisa7

      Technically, no. But you'll find that duo will usually accept it, probably because the usage is so common that people reported it as right until they changed it.


rat-queen

      what? IT JUST SAID "No hablo mientras como" in the last question!


Telisa7

      People change. :)


timmyshanti

      Bad manners detected.


bigdehliaf

      this does not promote proper edicate


Brendan-Kirigaya

      What manners!! You disgust me.


JasonSublime

      Well you really shouldnt!


SoldenSpy

      Ho rude of them!


CookieMast1

      Most likely going to choke :(


      [deactivated user]

        Yuck. Can't stand someone that talks with their mouth full


sheila.mcg

        Yo como como como como yo como. I eat as I eat like I eat


wingo87

        why doesnt : i talk with food in my mouth work?


pgdoyle6

        because of manners. Never talk with your mouth full


wingo87

        I don't mean THAT.


Emmaline361

        Why doesn't I eat while speaking work?


Theoden2007

        speak hamburgers eat? that is a dumb thought


Waterip0

        This discussion is the longest I've seen....


Amanns

        dang it, i got it wrong for writing "it" instead of "i"


seahawks1024

        I dont understand this hablo mientras como. I thought it means i eat and dont speak


FlappyCheeseCake

        that just gross my older sister would agree


tdrizzy4

        this literally says speak while I eat because theirs no yo saying I speak while I eat


funnyfisher7

        Actually, 'hablo' is the conjugated form of the infinitive 'hablar' for the first person singular 'yo'. So it does mean 'I eat'. :) Spanish verbs change depending on the subject, therefore you actually don't need to say 'yo' (or any other understood pronoun subject)


disestablishment

        ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ linda have some manners!


Sherlock301000

        Srsly this is even worse than "Tengo dinero en mi escritorio"


nic445181

        Didn't your mother teach you anything?


Jazmin940341

        Your truly disgusting do


AleksanderManda

        Welp, SOMEBODY is both gross and needs to know some manners


QuentinL19

        Isn't that dangerous


Batmankoo

        Thats not respectful missy


Damen-Rann-9000

        how rude and unproper.


beck-cat

        I can just imagine effie trinket's voice squealing at this


AlexWilby420

        why would i ever say this


ABigFatTastyTaco

        Where I come from it is pretty rude to do this...


        [deactivated user]

          Someone needs to be taught proper manners!


Krilllin

          Absolutely Barbaric


gamzeh3

          Why am I learning sentences I wont be using


Kaila96795

          Who speaks while they eat? Rude


susieqsorensen

          THAT IS SO DISGUSTING


RosianeBarreto

          Why I do not said : I speak while I "eat". Eat or eating??
          uh I 'm brazilian, but I want to learn spanish from english. Perdon for my words mistakes.


Vinderlust

          I was wondering if I can use comiendo since it is eating.


ella1389

          You talk while your eating so you make 1,000,000,000,000,000 tiny little gingerbread man like monsters.


IpekMelisE

          That's better such a relief :3


KillerCasseroll

          I EAT WHILE I EAT LOL


MarijoeFabi

          Brits out there, Duo accepts the word "whilst" :)


HadlieDaigle

          I would pitch slap somebody if they did this.


RibhuPaul

          next thing you know he's choking.


AvaGrant0

          i speak while i eat ew ew


Keenan99101

          Can someone tell me why some things don't have 'Yo' at the start for I? Thanks :)


hjh788272

          It is not usually necessary because the conjugation of the verb makes it clear. It can be used for emphasis and DL use it frequently - probably to help out learners like me.


naranles

          Why do they show this


JA_K

          Sorry, cut back on the muttering.


MaxKajander

          Por favor no habla mientras comes!


mistressat

          Didn't we just learn un the previous lessin NOT to talk while eating? Lol


AaronVanTassel

          Yuh this guys a savage


NeneCoulib

          That's nasty have fun chokeing


omlamm

          But there was no eat in the options.. .......!!!!!


Rageattack

          Bad manners... tsk tsk tsk


Patrick962133

          and i don't give a $#@×!


Joan212693

          I speak while i am eating. That is dangerous?


Epic_Pandas

          Did your mother never tell you not to do that?


john115117

          Now I know why I can't properly hear half the things you want me to write!


descendingalaxy

          Go choke on a breadstick!!!


Tim991148

          can this be phrased...

          I speak, while eating.


MerealAyad

          I speak while I'm eating


YUmisslesson

          So disrespectful...


Laura907430

          I eat while I speak is not correct


CYl6wxRj

          Anyone else think of Ernest T. Bass while reading this?


ferrousman

          how do you know when to use come or como


Alyssa15368

          ewwww!!!! I got a visual on that!!!!!!!!!!!!


HollyNelso5

          I said "i speak while you eat" ghhr


crackamiright

          Who are you disgusting prick?! Wtf


waiyu2014

          You just said No hablo mientras como


rh234

          RUDE! no, i actually know people that do that but cant tell them. should I?


twilightninja3

          but what if the way he is talking is by texting while he is eating? than is it so bad?


Epicalingo

          That's very disrespectful of you, young man/woman!


TSVAN_0728

          and thats how they died


2cut34u

          But that is one of my MANY pet peeves.


JasonHuang406828

          Meanwhile should be a valid translating for "mientras".


brianna399055

          I read this while i was eating pasta haha


Sam371347

          "am speaking" is also correct.


ScratchSlash

          Well, i guess there friends must like "see" food


KrazyLad

          I speak while i eat then i choke to death


KitKatta2020

          I love reading the comments


LisaFitzwater

          that's bad manners


KROB39

          You have bad table manners.


DerekWade1

          Raise your hand if you are sick of wasting time with that damn bird popping up to give you encouragement, and ads you can't use the back button to escape from.

          I wanted to post this earlier, but Duolingo locked threads on earlier lessons. Congratulations to those of you who have come this far. Quit. There are dozens of better apps to learn languages in the app store. Duolingo is poorly programmed, has intrusive and obnoxious ads, ignores their users, and commonly uses incorrect translations to try to teach. I've been using this app for 760 days and it has been an almost complete waste of time. I read Spanish on a 4th grade level now. I can't speak it any better than I could on day one. This app is useless, and if you're serious about learning a language, this is NOT where or how to do it.

          You've been warned. This isn't worth it.


AmnraQSell

          Thanks for the warning.

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.