Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hablo mientras como."

Translation:I speak while I eat.

5 years ago

193 Comments


Dakota_B

A class on manners would be fitting.

5 years ago

miKel14

Agreed, but only after we all finish eating.

5 years ago

Dexter0340

While talking

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

And almost choke on our food

3 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

and the regurgitated food goes back in the school lunch surprise for tomorrow

1 year ago

K1MJONGUNations

american public high schools be like

1 year ago

LynnandCarmen

thats gross...like REALLY gross

1 year ago

kittehoftehnight

So gross.... i love it

1 year ago

Parkertheparker

Lol guys lol

1 year ago

duolingoACW

And, oops, we eat it.

1 year ago

waiyu2014

Typical School lunches :)

9 months ago

LisaFitzwater

i'm homeschooled :)

5 months ago

lily_cloud

Yuuuuuuuuuuuuck!!!!

1 year ago

Unable_To_Login

Michelle's idea

10 months ago

twilightninja3

not if he has his mouth closed and he is just texting somone

8 months ago

gfixler

I tried "Mrah twalk whalb ah eatps," but it wouldn't accept it. But that's how I talk when I eat :(

3 years ago

Kes-10

Hahaha good one friend :)

3 years ago

Paytonmw

nice

2 years ago

scourgelover118

Might i add that you have horrid table manners, young sir?

3 years ago

BrandyPatt1

Imagine jeff himself saying this...

8 months ago

KendraMoe
KendraMoe

...but they never said the food was in their mouth. They could be talking in between bites, like some adults do. Otherwise, I agree with you.

1 year ago

ABigFatTastyTaco

Forget learning about spanish, manners come first here sir. Sorry for the inconvenience

1 year ago

AbbyMarsh9

I came on this one to see what people had to say and all of this gave me a good laugh. Thanks. LOL

9 months ago

DeAndre10000

Obviously.

1 year ago

simonipatel14

Certainly, for this bunch. :)

1 year ago

twilightninja3

yes absollutly I need to learn how to spell

8 months ago

TheKlaraShow

Ikr

11 months ago

evelyn121805
<h1>Lol</h1>
10 months ago

AbbyMarsh9

Was just about to say that. XD

9 months ago

rh234

True

8 months ago

LisaFitzwater

Yes - and i can burp while saying "rutabaga" on command - and I think that is disgusting

5 months ago

KROB39

Must be a very messy eater.

5 months ago

Nevaeh720

LOL HOW DO I SEND YOU LINGOTS?!!

4 months ago

gasiormichal

Can I also translate hablo as "I talk"? This suits me better.

5 years ago

Draconera16

yes it can

5 years ago

BuddyRey

I'm terribly sorry if this is a stupid question, but would someone be so kind as to explain, in a simple way, what is the difference between "mientras" and "durante"?

Thanks!

3 years ago

Diogo.Alvarez
Diogo.Alvarez

They work like "while" and "during". Both words talk about simultaneous events, but "mientras" is used to relate two sentences ("Hablo mientras como"/"I speak while I eat") and "durante" is used to relate a sentence with an event described by a noun ("Hablo durante el concerto"/"I speak during the concert"). Hope it helps.

3 years ago

FrkChievous
FrkChievous

So «mientras» is a conjugation, while «durante» is a preposition?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

'Mientras' is a conjunction, not a conjugation. Perhaps that is just a typo. I make them all the time. And yes, durante is a preposition.

2 years ago

ToreyMulli

How do you know when como is eat or like? It's confusing

3 years ago

coolman298

It's all about context. i.e. "Blanco como un huevo." and "No como carne todos Domingos. Which makes more sense for which?

3 years ago

inner_strength

How do you know like is comparing two things or when it's describing a thing you enjoy?

1 year ago

MercyEhm

There are accents

Como i eat Cómo how Comó i ate

4 weeks ago

abow

Doesn't mientras mean "while, as long as"? My answer was using "as long as" but not considered as correct. Is there a difference in using the same word "mientras"?

5 years ago

daa5417

You wouldn't really say "as long as" in English though. That doesn't sound natural.

5 years ago

DajonOgles

Apparently, Duolingo also thinks I'm a horse, so does it matter?

2 years ago

MaxwellRisner

Como is like and eat. Is that like read and read(pronounced red)?

3 years ago

Osomu

Pretty much. Read and read are heteronyms meaning they have the same spelling but they have different pronunciations and meaning. Como and como are homonyms meaning they have the same spelling and pronunciation but different meanings

3 years ago

halfyou

Poor form, my friend. Poor form.

2 years ago

AmaraHafee

I might be mistaken, but I think this refers to the social and cultural aspect- ie discussing things over lunch? I mean why would you put something like that in a course?

1 year ago

ALeoCorazon

I came looking for the answer to this question in the comments... but looks like everyone here is focused on manners (or lack thereof!)

1 year ago

Annabel.G

no yo hablo mientras yo como

1 year ago

sparkleglitter

Thats a bad habit u r a wird

1 year ago

Jocelyn478694

-Takes bunch of peanuts- -Mashes them into mush in mouth- -Runs around showing everybody mouth- Shouting:LOOK I MADE PEANUT BUTTER!- -WOULD YOU LIKE TO TRY IT?- -Everyone watching:... °^°-

10 months ago

Jocelyn478694

Jk jk i eat with my mouth CLOSED

10 months ago

BloodyGhost84

no manners

2 years ago

Josie1921

who does that like honestly

2 years ago

AlwaysChioma

what is the difference between como meaning as or like and como meaning to eat. when do i know which is which.

2 years ago

DiegoPR17

Who talks with their mouth full....

2 years ago

AmaraHafee

since the previous question told me como is 'like' I said 'speak as long as you like' confusing! But at least it's better than saying I eat while I speak eughhh! I am not admitting to such vile behaviour hahahaha

2 years ago

lhmckown

like has two meanings -- like can mean similar or it can mean to have affection for. You are confusing these two meanings.

7 months ago

spikedsnail

Como jefe

1 year ago

ninja_mangle

how rude "Face looking appalled"

1 year ago

23walshk

then dont come to my house for food

1 year ago

Jacky9830

The i is invisible.... THE ILLUMANTI

1 year ago

Jazmin940341

You're truly disgusting, lil bird

1 year ago

CualesSonLos

If so, read "With His Mouth Full of Food" by Shel Silverstein to learn what'll happen to you.

1 year ago

TyC2XW

Thats nasty

1 year ago

Darkwaters32

At least we're not eating spiders this time!

6 months ago

FlorinFlo

I speak during eating ???

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

No the word during is not in the sentence.

2 years ago

Cranberry4848

Mientras is while, durante is during.

3 months ago

19KasiJ

"Hablo mientras como."

Translation: I speak while I eat.

Could another translation be "I speak while eating?"

3 years ago

ManishAniruddha

Is ''I speak while eating'' correct for this spanish sentence

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Technically, no. But you'll find that duo will usually accept it, probably because the usage is so common that people reported it as right until they changed it.

1 year ago

rat-queen

what? IT JUST SAID "No hablo mientras como" in the last question!

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

People change. :)

1 year ago

timmyshanti
timmyshanti

Bad manners detected.

2 years ago

bigdehliaf

this does not promote proper edicate

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Etiquette

1 year ago

Brendan-Kirigaya

What manners!! You disgust me.

2 years ago

JasonSublime

Well you really shouldnt!

2 years ago

SoldenSpy

Ho rude of them!

2 years ago

JasonSublime

Big no no

2 years ago

CookieMast1

Most likely going to choke :(

2 years ago

FatmaMogy

lol I know 8)

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Yuck. Can't stand someone that talks with their mouth full

2 years ago

sheila.mcg

Yo como como como como yo como. I eat as I eat like I eat

2 years ago

Samla16
Samla16

lol

1 year ago

wingo87

why doesnt : i talk with food in my mouth work?

1 year ago

pgdoyle6

because of manners. Never talk with your mouth full

1 year ago

wingo87

I don't mean THAT.

1 year ago

Grace454863

You naughty child.

1 year ago

Erin158782

Just no >_>

1 year ago

Emmaline361

Why doesn't I eat while speaking work?

1 year ago

celder2019

its memealicious

1 year ago

Annabel.G

hola

1 year ago

Theoden2007

speak hamburgers eat? that is a dumb thought

1 year ago

Beautyrock

Lol

1 year ago

CharlieB847391

Manners

1 year ago

Waterip0
Waterip0

This discussion is the longest I've seen....

1 year ago

Amanns
Amanns

dang it, i got it wrong for writing "it" instead of "i"

1 year ago

Mahmoud70037

You made a point

1 year ago

seahawks1024

I dont understand this hablo mientras como. I thought it means i eat and dont speak

1 year ago

FlappyCheeseCake

that just gross my older sister would agree

1 year ago

shoganyan150

Nice

1 year ago

tdrizzy4

this literally says speak while I eat because theirs no yo saying I speak while I eat

1 year ago

Funnyfisher7

Actually, 'hablo' is the conjugated form of the infinitive 'hablar' for the first person singular 'yo'. So it does mean 'I eat'. :) Spanish verbs change depending on the subject, therefore you actually don't need to say 'yo' (or any other understood pronoun subject)

1 year ago

Tis_Me

Rebel!

1 year ago

Anna301000

Srsly this is even worse than "Tengo dinero en mi escritorio"

1 year ago

nic445181

Didn't your mother teach you anything?

1 year ago

bertman551

help

1 year ago

Jazmin940341

Your truly disgusting do

1 year ago

AleksanderManda

Welp, SOMEBODY is both gross and needs to know some manners

1 year ago

QuentinL19

Isn't that dangerous

1 year ago

duolingoMaddy

That's bad manners.

1 year ago

DrewBen89

what a savage

1 year ago

Batmankoo

Thats not respectful missy

1 year ago

Damen-Rann-9000

how rude and unproper.

1 year ago

snarp-beck

I can just imagine effie trinket's voice squealing at this

1 year ago

AlexWilby420

why would i ever say this

1 year ago

ABigFatTastyTaco

Where I come from it is pretty rude to do this...

1 year ago

ViralVilla

Someone needs to be taught proper manners!

1 year ago

PaperKing
PaperKing

Absolutely Barbaric

1 year ago

gamzeh3

Why am I learning sentences I wont be using

1 year ago

Kaila96795

Who speaks while they eat? Rude

1 year ago

susieqsorensen

THAT IS SO DISGUSTING

1 year ago

RosianeBarrAlves

Why I do not said : I speak while I "eat". Eat or eating??
uh I 'm brazilian, but I want to learn spanish from english. Perdon for my words mistakes.

1 year ago

Vinderlust

I was wondering if I can use comiendo since it is eating.

1 year ago

ella1389

You talk while your eating so you make 1,000,000,000,000,000 tiny little gingerbread man like monsters.

1 year ago

IpekMelisE
IpekMelisE

That's better such a relief :3

1 year ago

TaylorFowl4

Thats nasty

1 year ago

lexxthelion

Same here.

1 year ago

Elle813683

Rude

1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

I EAT WHILE I EAT LOL

1 year ago

MarijoeFabi

Brits out there, Duo accepts the word "whilst" :)

1 year ago

ansleyks

honestly same

1 year ago

HadlieDaigle

I would pitch slap somebody if they did this.

1 year ago

RibhuPaul

next thing you know he's choking.

1 year ago

AvaGrant0

i speak while i eat ew ew

1 year ago

Keenan99101

Can someone tell me why some things don't have 'Yo' at the start for I? Thanks :)

1 year ago

naranles

Why do they show this

1 year ago

JA_K

Sorry, cut back on the muttering.

1 year ago

MaxKajander

Por favor no habla mientras comes!

1 year ago

mistressat

Didn't we just learn un the previous lessin NOT to talk while eating? Lol

1 year ago

AaronVanTassel

Yuh this guys a savage

1 year ago

NeneCoulib

That's nasty have fun chokeing

1 year ago

omlamm
omlamm

But there was no eat in the options.. .......!!!!!

1 year ago

AlicanGul

¡ Y mueres!

1 year ago

yungslut
yungslut

Cringe

1 year ago

Rageattack

Bad manners... tsk tsk tsk

1 year ago

supercuts_hero

hell yea my man

1 year ago

Patrick962133

and i don't give a $#@×!

1 year ago

Joan212693

I speak while i am eating. That is dangerous?

1 year ago

Epic_Pandas

Did your mother never tell you not to do that?

11 months ago

john115117

Now I know why I can't properly hear half the things you want me to write!

11 months ago

BuildAWall.com

What bad manners!

11 months ago

Claudsy13.slayy

Go choke on a breadstick!!!

11 months ago

Tim991148

can this be phrased...

I speak, while eating.

11 months ago

MerealAyad

I speak while I'm eating

11 months ago

rOckEtLeAgUeeeee

So disrespectful...

10 months ago

JonathanMcEntire

How rude.

10 months ago

Laura907430

I eat while I speak is not correct

10 months ago

CYl6wxRj

Anyone else think of Ernest T. Bass while reading this?

10 months ago

ferrousman

how do you know when to use come or como

10 months ago

Alyssa15368

ewwww!!!! I got a visual on that!!!!!!!!!!!!

9 months ago

HollyNelso5

I said "i speak while you eat" ghhr

9 months ago

CheezyTortuga

Who are you disgusting prick?! Wtf

9 months ago

waiyu2014

You just said No hablo mientras como

9 months ago

rh234

RUDE! no, i actually know people that do that but cant tell them. should I?

9 months ago

twilightninja3

but what if the way he is talking is by texting while he is eating? than is it so bad?

8 months ago

Steven230514

Me af

8 months ago

Epicalingo

That's very disrespectful of you, young man/woman!

8 months ago

TSVAN_0728

and thats how they died

8 months ago

2cut34u

But that is one of my MANY pet peeves.

8 months ago

JasonHuang406828

Meanwhile should be a valid translating for "mientras".

8 months ago

brianna399055

I read this while i was eating pasta haha

8 months ago

ChrisWithe7

and choke

7 months ago

HananJalal2

Ok..

7 months ago

Sam371347

"am speaking" is also correct.

7 months ago

ScratchSlash

Well, i guess there friends must like "see" food

7 months ago

gracebreeden

how disgusting

7 months ago

KrazyLad

I speak while i eat then i choke to death

7 months ago

Russel3796

I love reading the comments

7 months ago

Temi847595

Gross

6 months ago

WiktoriaCi291725

Oh no you didn't!

6 months ago

LisaFitzwater

that's bad manners

5 months ago

luna10217

Sorry!!!!

5 months ago

KROB39

You have bad table manners.

5 months ago

DerekWade1

Raise your hand if you are sick of wasting time with that damn bird popping up to give you encouragement, and ads you can't use the back button to escape from.

I wanted to post this earlier, but Duolingo locked threads on earlier lessons. Congratulations to those of you who have come this far. Quit. There are dozens of better apps to learn languages in the app store. Duolingo is poorly programmed, has intrusive and obnoxious ads, ignores their users, and commonly uses incorrect translations to try to teach. I've been using this app for 760 days and it has been an almost complete waste of time. I read Spanish on a 4th grade level now. I can't speak it any better than I could on day one. This app is useless, and if you're serious about learning a language, this is NOT where or how to do it.

You've been warned. This isn't worth it.

5 months ago

Smackems

Gross.

4 months ago

Sharlene296441

So rude

4 months ago

AmnraQSell

Thanks for the warning.

2 months ago