Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hablo mientras como."

Translation:I speak while I eat.

9
5 years ago

192 Comments


Dakota_B

A class on manners would be fitting.

1103
Reply265 years ago

miKel14

Agreed, but only after we all finish eating.

571
Reply15 years ago

Dexter0340

While talking

343
Reply14 years ago

Jimijimmy

And almost choke on our food

242
Reply13 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

and the regurgitated food goes back in the school lunch surprise for tomorrow

128
Reply11 year ago

K1MJONGUNations

american public high schools be like

111
11 year ago

LynnandCarmen

thats gross...like REALLY gross

90
11 year ago

kittehoftehnight

So gross.... i love it

33
11 year ago

Parkertheparker

Lol guys lol

31
11 year ago

duolingoACW

And, oops, we eat it.

23
11 year ago

waiyu2014

Typical School lunches :)

16
18 months ago

LisaFitzwater

i'm homeschooled :)

8
14 months ago

lily_cloud

Yuuuuuuuuuuuuck!!!!

13
11 year ago

Unable_To_Login

Michelle's idea

1
19 months ago

twilightninja3

not if he has his mouth closed and he is just texting somone

3
Reply17 months ago

gfixler

I tried "Mrah twalk whalb ah eatps," but it wouldn't accept it. But that's how I talk when I eat :(

256
Reply93 years ago

Kes-10

Hahaha good one friend :)

24
Reply3 years ago

Paytonmw

nice

7
Reply2 years ago

scourgelover118

Might i add that you have horrid table manners, young sir?

45
Reply13 years ago

BrandyPatt1

Imagine jeff himself saying this...

1
Reply6 months ago

KendraMoe
KendraMoe

...but they never said the food was in their mouth. They could be talking in between bites, like some adults do. Otherwise, I agree with you.

6
Reply1 year ago

ABigFatTastyTaco

Forget learning about spanish, manners come first here sir. Sorry for the inconvenience

6
Reply1 year ago

AbbyMarsh9

I came on this one to see what people had to say and all of this gave me a good laugh. Thanks. LOL

4
Reply8 months ago

DeAndre10000

Obviously.

3
Reply1 year ago

simonipatel14

Certainly, for this bunch. :)

3
Reply1 year ago

twilightninja3

yes absollutly I need to learn how to spell

2
Reply7 months ago

TheKlaraShow

Ikr

1
Reply10 months ago

evelyn121805
<h1>Lol</h1>
1
Reply8 months ago

AbbyMarsh9

Was just about to say that. XD

1
Reply8 months ago

rh234

True

1
Reply7 months ago

LisaFitzwater

Yes - and i can burp while saying "rutabaga" on command - and I think that is disgusting

0
Reply4 months ago

KROB39

Must be a very messy eater.

0
Reply4 months ago

Nevaeh720

LOL HOW DO I SEND YOU LINGOTS?!!

0
Reply3 months ago

gasiormichal

Can I also translate hablo as "I talk"? This suits me better.

49
Reply5 years ago

Draconera16

yes it can

19
Reply5 years ago

BuddyRey

I'm terribly sorry if this is a stupid question, but would someone be so kind as to explain, in a simple way, what is the difference between "mientras" and "durante"?

Thanks!

29
Reply3 years ago

Diogo.Alvarez
Diogo.Alvarez

They work like "while" and "during". Both words talk about simultaneous events, but "mientras" is used to relate two sentences ("Hablo mientras como"/"I speak while I eat") and "durante" is used to relate a sentence with an event described by a noun ("Hablo durante el concerto"/"I speak during the concert"). Hope it helps.

71
Reply23 years ago

FrkChievous
FrkChievous

So «mientras» is a conjugation, while «durante» is a preposition?

5
Reply3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

'Mientras' is a conjunction, not a conjugation. Perhaps that is just a typo. I make them all the time. And yes, durante is a preposition.

12
Reply2 years ago

ToreyMulli

How do you know when como is eat or like? It's confusing

11
Reply3 years ago

coolman298

It's all about context. i.e. "Blanco como un huevo." and "No como carne todos Domingos. Which makes more sense for which?

5
Reply3 years ago

inner_strength

How do you know like is comparing two things or when it's describing a thing you enjoy?

1
Reply1 year ago

abow

Doesn't mientras mean "while, as long as"? My answer was using "as long as" but not considered as correct. Is there a difference in using the same word "mientras"?

9
Reply5 years ago

daa5417

You wouldn't really say "as long as" in English though. That doesn't sound natural.

6
Reply5 years ago

DajonOgles

Apparently, Duolingo also thinks I'm a horse, so does it matter?

5
Reply2 years ago

MaxwellRisner

Como is like and eat. Is that like read and read(pronounced red)?

4
Reply3 years ago

Osomu

Pretty much. Read and read are heteronyms meaning they have the same spelling but they have different pronunciations and meaning. Como and como are homonyms meaning they have the same spelling and pronunciation but different meanings

4
Reply3 years ago

halfyou

Poor form, my friend. Poor form.

3
Reply2 years ago

AmaraHafee

I might be mistaken, but I think this refers to the social and cultural aspect- ie discussing things over lunch? I mean why would you put something like that in a course?

3
Reply1 year ago

ALeoCorazon

I came looking for the answer to this question in the comments... but looks like everyone here is focused on manners (or lack thereof!)

2
Reply1 year ago

Annabel.G

no yo hablo mientras yo como

3
Reply1 year ago

sparkleglitter

Thats a bad habit u r a wird

1
Reply1 year ago

Jocelyn478694

-Takes bunch of peanuts- -Mashes them into mush in mouth- -Runs around showing everybody mouth- Shouting:LOOK I MADE PEANUT BUTTER!- -WOULD YOU LIKE TO TRY IT?- -Everyone watching:... °^°-

3
Reply19 months ago

Jocelyn478694

Jk jk i eat with my mouth CLOSED

3
Reply9 months ago

BloodyGhost84

no manners

2
Reply2 years ago