"Dw i ddim eisiau pasta."

Translation:I do not want pasta.

March 25, 2016

23 Comments


royaberarth

would be dw i ddim moyn pasta in south wales

March 25, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Moyn" takes "yn" and would need to be "Dw i ddim yn moyn pasta."

March 25, 2016

steveisagoodman

Any languages that pasta actually isn't pasta in??

August 5, 2016

mizinamo

German uses Teigwaren "dough goods", though that's a rather technical term and many lay people might simple go with Nudeln "noodles" (using that term more widely than many English speakers do, who might not call spaghetti "noodles", for example).

August 6, 2016

steveisagoodman

Aha

August 6, 2016

RobertEddy
Plus

Here in California we do talk about "spaghetti noodles" as something which spaghetti sauce is used on.

December 1, 2016

LoganCoope7

I studied in Berlin for a time, and never once heard pasta called "Teigwaren." I saw pasta called Nudeln, but I saw it called Pasta just as often (especially on menus). I did get a laugh when I went to buy toothpaste and came out with a tube of Zahnpasta.

July 4, 2017

KolonelSpons

Just to continue your linguistic education on the different words for pasta (lol), in French we say pâtes, which is plural.

Its singular form, pâte also means paste, pulp or dough, as in pâte à pizza = pizza dough.

November 30, 2016

steveisagoodman

This is all so educating!

December 1, 2016

luissntclra

'Pasta' means 'paste' in Portuguese. (As in 'Um bolo com recheio de pasta de chocolate' = 'A cake with chocolate paste filling', for example.) We use the word 'macarrão' instead when referring to what is called 'pasta' in English; a word which, in turn, is cognate with the English 'macaroni'.

November 27, 2016

steveisagoodman

interesting!

November 29, 2016

Ivan33909

'Pasta' means cake in Turkish. The Turkish word for 'pasta' is 'makarna'.

February 7, 2017

4.leaf.clover

For me, it's impossible to get a good pronunciation but it doesn't matter. I love this language!

April 9, 2016

zcbths3

What is the difference between 'ddim' and 'dim'? When do I use which - does it depend on the word before/after?

July 11, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Dim" is the base form which mutates softly to ddim. It is always "ddim" in negative sentences e.g "Dw i ddim yn hoffi" - "I don't like". You use "dim" in phrases like "dim diolch"-"No thanks" or in other situations where there is no need to mutate.

July 11, 2016

quinnine

Is that why dd isn't pronounced as th here?

March 24, 2017

EllisVaughan

What do you mean? Here "Dd" is being pronounced like the "Th" in "This" or "That" (Like it should be).

March 24, 2017

SrijanH

what is pronunciation of "ddim"..........can anybody explain?

May 6, 2016

mizinamo

Like the English "this" but with an "m" at the end instead. Or like the English "them" but with a "short i" vowel sound in the middle instead.

May 6, 2016

Ash473779

How is the correct pronunciation of Eisiau? Different examples pronounce it 'ei-Si-au ' and 'eis-iau'

May 10, 2016

GriffinZin

Who doesn't want pasta?

July 15, 2017

NataszaW

When do I use "ddim yn" and when only "ddim"?

July 10, 2016

EllisVaughan

The reason there is no "yn" in this sentence is because "eisiau" technically isn't a verb therefore it doesn't need "yn".

July 10, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.