1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Why are you sad?"

"Why are you sad?"

Translation:Dlaczego jesteś smutna?

March 25, 2016

10 Comments


hughcparker

Why is it smutna, rather than smutnego?


immery

if the adjective is "alone" after być/jest ... adjective takes nominative.


mihxal

It can be: "Dlaczego jesteś smutna/smutny (when you talk to a woman or to a man respectively)?"


JoanieKatz

AGAIN!! 'smutna' was NOT a choice listed??


Jellei

Well, I believe that "smutny" must have been there, then.

See this topic and if you have the chance to add a screenshot, that would be really helpful. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27952965


Jeanne257859

smutna was not given


Jellei

There are more equally correct answers here, the algorithm doesn't necessarily have to put "smutna" there. It can be "smutny", for example.

Although a moment ago this used to have the Formal You answers as the starred ones as well, so that may have been confusing, true. Fixed.

Currently the starred answers are:

Dlaczego jesteś [smutna/smutny]? (singular, female/male)

Dlaczego jesteście [smutne/smutni]? (plural, no men/at least one man)

One of them has to be possible to be created.


SteveLamb2

Dlaczego is used to mean why but when would you,if ever, use Czemu?


Jellei

It's perfectly synonymous. However, some natives can consider it a worse option, either treating it as a bit colloquial, or saying that it's a Russicism. Most wouldn't bat an eye, though.


SteveLamb2

OK, thanks. One downside of using Memrise alongside Duolingo, I guess.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.