1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaka jest masa Ziemi?"

"Jaka jest masa Ziemi?"

Translation:What is the mass of the Earth?

March 25, 2016

17 Comments


kostarewski

5,97219×1024 kg ;-)


IanIanIanIan_

Why is the genitive of ziemia ziemi, and not ziemii (like biologia->biologii)


immery

that's a mystery for most Poles.too :) it depends on - the last consonant, how the word sounds in nominative, and if the word is "native" or "foreign".

sjp.pwn about spelling of -i -ji-ii in Polish

biologia is "foreign word= wyraz obcy", ziemia is "native word=wyraz rodzimy".


dj___

Because it’s zemʲa, not zemi-a (like biologi-a is not biologʲa…)


Konrad-Michal

Why not What is the weight of the Earth? In this case it does mean the same.


Jellei

Well... I guess we probably don't have to go into the Physics discussion, ok. Added.

EDIT 6 months later: Change of plans, let's keep to science.


NeilWallac1

It does not mean the same.


Konrad-Michal

OK, so what is the weight of the Earth?


NeilWallac1

Weight is the measurement of the pull of gravity on an object. So unfortunately I cannot even begin to answer your question.


Konrad-Michal

OK, you are right.


NeilWallac1

Strictly speaking, this answer needs to be "what is the mass of THE earth" or "what is the mass of PLANET earth" if it refers to our planet. Otherwise it is ambiguous as earth also means soil.


Jellei

Changed the main sentence to 'the Earth'.


ADJD4

"What is the mass of the earth?" is less likely to be referring to the planet than, "What is the mass of Earth?" - Earth is the name of the planet, so should have a capital letter.


andrey3141

What is the weight of Earth?


Jellei

Technically it's a different word, also it doesn't really work in Physics, I believe.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Probably should accept "What mass is the Earth?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.