"Jaka jest masa Ziemi?"

Translation:What is the mass of the Earth?

March 25, 2016

17 Comments


kostarewski

5,97219×1024 kg ;-)

March 25, 2016

IanIanIanIan_

Why is the genitive of ziemia ziemi, and not ziemii (like biologia->biologii)

November 21, 2016

immery

that's a mystery for most Poles.too :) it depends on - the last consonant, how the word sounds in nominative, and if the word is "native" or "foreign".

sjp.pwn about spelling of -i -ji-ii in Polish

biologia is "foreign word= wyraz obcy", ziemia is "native word=wyraz rodzimy".

November 21, 2016

dj___

Because it’s zemʲa, not zemi-a (like biologi-a is not biologʲa…)

February 4, 2019

Konrad-Michal

Why not What is the weight of the Earth? In this case it does mean the same.

December 2, 2016

Jellei

Well... I guess we probably don't have to go into the Physics discussion, ok. Added.

EDIT 6 months later: Change of plans, let's keep to science.

December 5, 2016

Konrad-Michal

:)

December 19, 2016

NeilWallac1

It does not mean the same.

June 11, 2017

Konrad-Michal

OK, so what is the weight of the Earth?

June 16, 2017

NeilWallac1

Weight is the measurement of the pull of gravity on an object. So unfortunately I cannot even begin to answer your question.

June 22, 2017

Konrad-Michal

OK, you are right.

June 23, 2017

NeilWallac1

Strictly speaking, this answer needs to be "what is the mass of THE earth" or "what is the mass of PLANET earth" if it refers to our planet. Otherwise it is ambiguous as earth also means soil.

June 11, 2017

Jellei

Changed the main sentence to 'the Earth'.

June 12, 2017

ADJD4

"What is the mass of the earth?" is less likely to be referring to the planet than, "What is the mass of Earth?" - Earth is the name of the planet, so should have a capital letter.

February 15, 2018

andrey3141

What is the weight of Earth?

January 10, 2018

Jellei

Technically it's a different word, also it doesn't really work in Physics, I believe.

January 11, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Probably should accept "What mass is the Earth?"

August 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.