1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu adorava nadar."

"Eu adorava nadar."

Translation:I used to love swimming.

March 25, 2016

11 Comments


jef759253

1- ''Eu adorava a praia. = I loved the beach. ''

2- '' Eu adorava nadar . = I used to love swimming.''

Porque são diferentes?


FernandoSato

It would be also possible to say the second sentence as 'I loved swimming.' and vice-versa (using 'used to' with the first one). It depends on what one wants to say in English. Usually, the "pretérito imperfeito" in Portuguese is used to actions that happened in the past in a regular basis but not any more (in the present). Your can find more information here...


Florine_2017

Would "I liked swimming" translate as "Eu gostava de nadar"?


FernandoSato

Yes, as much as "I used to like swimming" despite of the slightly difference of meanings in English...


emeyr

Eu adorava nadar [quando era menino].
• I loved swimming [when I was a kid].
• I used to love swimming [when I was a kid].

The first sentence doesn't say anything about the present, but the second may imply that you no longer like to swim.


AlexandrSantos

Wouldn't it be more correct or idiomatic to say "We used to love swimming?" in English?


Danmoller
Mod

Yes :) - Best translation improved.


RogerW.

"Nadar" is the infinitive form, so I would think "to swim" rather than "swimming".


emeyr

What determines the use of the infinitive and the gerund after "like" has nothing to do with Portuguese. If you want to impart a general meaning to the statement, use a gerund. However, you want to reference a specific occasion, use the infinitive.

https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/using-hate-love/


djcanady

What's wrong with 'I use to love to swim'? Why marked wrong?


emeyr

I used to love to swim.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started