1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have green shoes?"

"Do you have green shoes?"

Translation:Czy wy macie zielone buty?

March 25, 2016

10 Comments


CatDavies0

Why "ty" and not "wy" too?


immery

what exactly did you write.?
Both
Czy ty masz zielone buty?, Czy wy macie zielone buty?
should be accepted.
also
masz zielone buty? macie zielone buty?


Inge452707

"Masz zielone buty?" Why is this wrong? There are many questions like this without "Czy" in Duolingo


Badfish785

Why is 'zielone buty' in the Nominative here and not Accusative?


Badfish785

Ah, it must be because 'but' is not animated?


Jellei

Well, "mieć" will never take Nominative. It may just be that the Accusative form is identical to Nominative, but it's Accusative nevertheless.

The notion of being animate is only important in one situation: when you need Accusative of a masculine singular noun. For example "I have a brother" = "Mam brata" (Accusative looks like Genitive) vs "I have a shoe" = "Mam but" (Accusative looks like Nominative).

Here, you have 'not masculine-personal plural' (anything that is not 'a group of people with at least one man') - and for this gender, the Accusative form is identical to Nominative.


Scott101822

Is the pronoun really necessary, or can it be inferred from the verb? (It was marked wrong without the pronoun.)


Scott101822

Never mind. That wasn't the mistake. I hit the wrong button.


ClareNowik

How would one ask this in the polite "formal" way? Czy panie ma zielone buty? Czy pan ma zielone buty?


Jellei

Not sure if it was a typo (of singular 'pani') or a grammatical mistake, but "panie" is plural (ladies), so it's "Czy panie mają zielone buty?". The second sentence is correct.

So it's "Czy [pan/pani] ma zielone buty?" (Do you have green shoes, [sir/ma'am]?) and "Czy [panowie/panie/państwo] mają zielone buty?" (Do you have green shoes, [gentlemen/ladies/mixed group]?).

In Formal You, it's common and natural (in my opinion, even more natural) to put the verb before the subject, so to have "Czy ma [pan/pani]..."/Czy mają [panowie/panie/państwo...". That's probably the only context in which it's safe to put the verb before the subject.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.