"Do you have green shoes?"

Translation:Czy ty masz zielone buty?

March 25, 2016

8 Comments


CatDavies0

Why "ty" and not "wy" too?

March 25, 2016

immery

what exactly did you write.?
Both
Czy ty masz zielone buty?, Czy wy macie zielone buty?
should be accepted.
also
masz zielone buty? macie zielone buty?

March 25, 2016

Badfish785

Why is 'zielone buty' in the Nominative here and not Accusative?

September 21, 2017

Badfish785

Ah, it must be because 'but' is not animated?

September 21, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, "mieć" will never take Nominative. It may just be that the Accusative form is identical to Nominative, but it's Accusative nevertheless.

The notion of being animate is only important in one situation: when you need Accusative of a masculine singular noun. For example "I have a brother" = "Mam brata" (Accusative looks like Genitive) vs "I have a shoe" = "Mam but" (Accusative looks like Nominative).

Here, you have 'not masculine-personal plural' (anything that is not 'a group of people with at least one man') - and for this gender, the Accusative form is identical to Nominative.

September 22, 2017

Scott101822

Is the pronoun really necessary, or can it be inferred from the verb? (It was marked wrong without the pronoun.)

January 20, 2018

Scott101822

Never mind. That wasn't the mistake. I hit the wrong button.

January 20, 2018

Inge452707

"Masz zielone buty?" Why is this wrong? There are many questions like this without "Czy" in Duolingo

November 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.