"Intento dormir."

Translation:I try to sleep.

January 21, 2013

7 Comments


craig.zar210

why not i intend to sleep?

April 30, 2013

Talca

I support DL 100% here with their translation: I try to sleep. INTENTAR is much better translated as to try than to intend. May even be considered a false cognate since the Spanish for to intend is best translated as tener la intenciĆ³n. "Tengo la intention de estudiar idiomas en la universidad." (Harper Collins Beginners Spanish Dictionary, 2001). INTENTAR is used often. We should master it.

January 1, 2015

hebe76

How about "I intend to sleep?"

December 25, 2013

[deactivated user]

    the first option I was given was 'attempt'...just saying

    April 18, 2013

EricSmith253391

    I tried "I try sleeping" just for fun, but it was marked wrong. I expected dormir to translate to "to sleep" or "sleeping." Anyone care to comment?

    December 11, 2015

MsSerbiaKat

    I am trying to sleep. The need English lessons.

    July 4, 2019

AishaE1

    Why isnt it past tense? I tried to sleep, unless intento is for all tenses

    July 28, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.