"What a small cat!"

Translation:Какой маленький кот!

2 years ago

8 Comments


Max272585

Why isn't "Такая маленькая кошка" accepted?

1 year ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

Shouldn't I be able to use “Что за маленькая кошка” here as well?

2 years ago

Sgt.Oddball

Sounds clumsy to me. Probably because "что за" is usually used together with a single noun without any adjectives and it emphasizes the noun itself, not any qualities. So, "что за кошка!" is totally fine, but in this sentence "какой" or "такой" is way better.

2 years ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

Oh, I get it. I have all three of these structures in my language that I considered intechangeable here, but now that you mention it, I know what you're getting at. Anyway, thanks! :)

2 years ago

bvdstel1
bvdstel1

Can you add же here to add emphasis? As in Какой же маленький кот! And would that change the translation somehow?

1 year ago

Cleisou

It seems pointless to me because it doesn't give additional meaning and I think translation would be the same. And while grammatically it's a correct sentence, it may sound a little unnatural.

1 year ago

bvdstel1
bvdstel1

Спасибо за ответ

1 year ago

Mick4150

My Russian tutor has told me to use какой for which and not what. I've seen какой used for what on many occasions. Can any Russian speakers please comment on this?

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.