1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Bevi qualche altra birra?"

"Bevi qualche altra birra?"

Translation:Do you drink some other beer?

January 7, 2014

30 Comments


Normano

No, bevo solo Perroni.


AGaudiau

Is this questions asking Would you like another beer? or Do you drink other (types of) beers?


ilmolleggi

Means more than that, it's an invitation to actually drink "several other beers". The proposed translation is wrong, this is a countable, not uncountable use of it. The latter you said, on the other hand, is a good possible translation (e.g. -A me piacciono le bionde e le rosse. -Ah, solo quelle? Non bevi qualche altra birra?) although it's a bit far-fetched (would be more natural with piacere than with bere).


AGaudiau

ok thanks, I usually don't stress if the translation if off in English. I mean, nothing translates exactly right? I just want to know what I'm saying.


ilmolleggi

I think "do you drink a few more beers" is the best translation, because "altro/a/i/e" means "other" but also has a nuance of "more". So when you ask for more pasta, you'll be asking "altra pasta, per favore!". But what's really important is to remember that "qualche" is used with singular but means plural. So "qualche giorno fa [=ago]" = "a few days ago", "ho letto qualche libro" = "I've read some books" etc. Hope it helped :)


benczurp

Can "qualche altra birra" also mean "some more beer"? Altro does have such a meaning, but I am not sure if it applies in this context.


ilmolleggi

It would be "Bevi ancora un po' di birra" or "bevi altra birra?" then. Qualche gives it a countable nuance.


CharmianHayes

"Do you drink some other beer?" That is terrible English (in my book). Perhaps "Will you have another beer?" Even "Will you drink another beer?" But, for me, drink is not used like this


ilmolleggi

It actually means several other beers. Qualche is singular in use but plural in meaning. It lit. means "Do you drink some more beers?"


lizka654

Thank you! I too have learnt that, e.g. qualche mela is some apples etc. Qualche takes singular noun, alcuni takes plural, both have a plural meaning. Duolingo is wrong here!


HeruMornie

Do I understand well that this sentence may suggest different types of beer, like "do you drink a lager, then a pils, and continue with a porter and a good ale?" i don't know whether Italian has such nuissances for beer because (as far as I experienced) drinking beer in Italy is like seeing Napples and not dying... or drinking grappa in Ireland :D


ilmolleggi

Means different beers as in different mugs or cans or bottles. Whether of the same sort or not cannot be deduced by this sentence out of context.


HeruMornie

Mille grazie :)


ibryesn

Does 'qualche' mean both 'any' and 'some'. The dictionary I have says to use 'qualche--some' in affirmative sentences. Whereas as 'qualche--any' to be used in direct and indirect questions. Can anyone confirm this or elaborate on it any further?


Anne737429

i agree - i put "do you drink any other beers?"


RachelThom27190

is the upshot of all this discussion then that the model translation in English needs changing as it is not good English - the translation given doesn't make sense in English so I am left wondering what the Italian is actually saying,


truthheals117

why is "do you drink some other beers" marked wrong?


garagonp

Is it possible also:

Bevi un'altra birra?


jaye16

Not with the meaning required here.


benczurp

Can "qualche altra birra" also mean "some more beer"? Altro does have such a meaning, but I am not sure if it applies in this context.


Rosebelle28

Could alcuna work here? Or would that automatically mean several?


cloudmelbo

Do you drink other beers?


sicMisfit

Eh.. is like "Are you down for a few more beers?


JeroenBehrens

This sentence can be intrepreted in so many different ways: because I thought that the question implied that it could mean whether the "you" is drinking some other beer than the person asking the question is drinking, as in a different brand. I know the sentence isn't meant like that, but please DuoLingo, change the translation for this sentence to something like: "do you (want to) drink some more beers?" because this is really confusing.


SlickClyde

best English translation for me that it accepted was: "Do you drink any other beer?"


LilyCamille01

A tip to remembering "altra" as meaning "other": think "alternative."


Pat590727

Qualche should be followed by a singular noun, even when the meaning is plural. 'some other beers' should be correct.


YRwdBZcX

I wrote exactly what was said to be the correct answer and it was marked as incorrect.


JohnMunday1

It is time that they accepted "beers", it is better English

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.