"Twoi chłopcy"

Translation:Your boys

March 25, 2016

13 Comments


micmos87

Shouldn't it be "twoje chłopcy"?

March 25, 2016

Gerardd88

Chłopiec is masculine, so sg. twój chłopiec, pl. twoi chłopcy.

March 25, 2016

immery

to be more specific chłopiec is masculine personal.
other masculine nouns (that are not personal) are "twoje" like twój pies, twoje psy

twoje is for not masculine personal nouns ( masculine not personal, feminine, neuter nouns)
twoi is for masculine personal nouns.

March 25, 2016

Gerardd88

You're right, thanks. I know that but I wanted to make it simpler in this case and not to list all those declination tables. I thought doing that I could make it even more confusing as he probably just didn't know the gender of the noun (just for now, so when he encounters any inanimate words he would learn how to use them). Perhaps I should've been more specific, though. Thanks for clarifying it to other people who will read this.

March 25, 2016

Ash473779

Maybe it's my non slavic ears, but I'm having trouble hearing a big difference between "twój" and "twoi". Is there any tricks?

May 29, 2016

immery

differenf vovel. ó is good o is port http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-alphabet-pronunciation/

May 29, 2016

DarekUcello

Twój chłopiec; twoi chłopcy; twój ojciec; twoi ojcowie

June 23, 2018

micmos87

Thank you both for your explanation :)

March 28, 2016

DarekUcello

Twoi chlopcy; twoi mężczyźni; Twoje kobiety, twoje dziewczyny, twoje psy, twoje koty;

June 23, 2018

emptycan1

Isn't the possessive always meant to agree with the nominative case? If twóje ubrania is correct then why not twój chłopcy?

March 23, 2017

Jellei

Well, I'm afraid that you don't understand Polish possessives yet. Don't worry, you'll learn :)

1) The possessive has to agree with the grammatical gender and number.

2) The possessive has to agree with the grammatical case that is used. Here, as in the other sentence where you commented, it's just a phrase, so it's Nominative.

"chłopcy" are plural - and on top of that, it's masculine personal plural (used almost exclusively for 'groups of people including at least one man'). So it would have to be "twoi" as that is the masculine personal version in Nominative.

Oh, also: only masculine singular possessives have "ó". The rest just has "o".

March 24, 2017

yikeswhyhello

the masculine and feminine thing going on here is really confusing me...

January 17, 2019

alik1989

There are two plural genders in Polish, "masculine personal" and "everything else" aka "non-masculine-personal" aka "other".

What do you find confusing?

January 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.