1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoi chłopcy"

"Twoi chłopcy"

Translation:Your boys

March 25, 2016

17 Comments


micmos87

Shouldn't it be "twoje chłopcy"?


Gerardd88

Chłopiec is masculine, so sg. twój chłopiec, pl. twoi chłopcy.


immery

to be more specific chłopiec is masculine personal.
other masculine nouns (that are not personal) are "twoje" like twój pies, twoje psy

twoje is for not masculine personal nouns ( masculine not personal, feminine, neuter nouns)
twoi is for masculine personal nouns.


Gerardd88

You're right, thanks. I know that but I wanted to make it simpler in this case and not to list all those declination tables. I thought doing that I could make it even more confusing as he probably just didn't know the gender of the noun (just for now, so when he encounters any inanimate words he would learn how to use them). Perhaps I should've been more specific, though. Thanks for clarifying it to other people who will read this.


Ash473779

Maybe it's my non slavic ears, but I'm having trouble hearing a big difference between "twój" and "twoi". Is there any tricks?


DarekUcello

Twój chłopiec; twoi chłopcy; twój ojciec; twoi ojcowie


micmos87

Thank you both for your explanation :)


DarekUcello

Twoi chlopcy; twoi mężczyźni; Twoje kobiety, twoje dziewczyny, twoje psy, twoje koty;


shiovn

the masculine and feminine thing going on here is really confusing me...


alik1989

There are two plural genders in Polish, "masculine personal" and "everything else" aka "non-masculine-personal" aka "other".

What do you find confusing?


MattLearnsPolish

Why even bother sticking a gender to a word.. The Polish language should be careful in these times as it could be labelled as "sexistic" heh


alik1989

It's even worse than you think. Masculine personal is the gender used for groups of people containing at least one man. The other plural gender is used for literally everything else: Women, animals, sandwiches...

But native speakers aren't really aware of that, unless they study grammar explicitly. Applying grammatical gender feels completely natural and I haven't heard any Pole complaining about it.


emptycan1

Isn't the possessive always meant to agree with the nominative case? If twóje ubrania is correct then why not twój chłopcy?


Jellei

Well, I'm afraid that you don't understand Polish possessives yet. Don't worry, you'll learn :)

1) The possessive has to agree with the grammatical gender and number.

2) The possessive has to agree with the grammatical case that is used. Here, as in the other sentence where you commented, it's just a phrase, so it's Nominative.

"chłopcy" are plural - and on top of that, it's masculine personal plural (used almost exclusively for 'groups of people including at least one man'). So it would have to be "twoi" as that is the masculine personal version in Nominative.

Oh, also: only masculine singular possessives have "ó". The rest just has "o".


DebbyTeresa

Your explanations are always clear. Thank you.


Elisabeth144234

I just typed "twój chłopcy" and realised the moment I checked that I made a mistake (mixed singular and plural). To my surprise I got a "correct", even without calling it a typo. Have I just missed something or is duo a bit too forgiving here? If so, could you please do something against is? This pronoun stuff is not easy, I need to know my mistakes...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.