"W maju one kupują ubrania."

Translation:They buy clothes in May.

March 25, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JackyDW

Does the description of time or location "W maju..." always come first in the sentence, or is that just the dominant scheme in a flexible phrase order?


ChrisCrios

The slow female audio is very bad on the 'W' - it sounds more like an unintended scratchy recording error than it does a 'w'


Jellei

That is true, we hope that there will be a way to fix that soon.


Robbymyler

It rejected my answer when I said, „In May they are buying cloths”. Is that supposed ti happen?


alik1989

Cloths is the plural of cloth meaning pieces of fabric.


kaktus304060

"W maju one kupują ubrania." ≠ "One kupują ubrania w maju."

"Kiedy one kupują ubrania?" -- "W maju one kupują ubrania."

"Kto kupuje ubrania w maju?" -- "One kupują ubrania w maju."


HlaoRoo

Does "W maju one kupują ubrania." more appropriately answer the question "What do they do in May?" or "When do they buy clothes?"


Jellei

"What do they do in May?", although given that the subject pronoun should be obvious from the context, the fact that it's stated explicitly here may make it also "Who buys clothes in May?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.