1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lava e asciuga i vestiti."

"Lava e asciuga i vestiti."

Translation:She washes and dries the dresses.

January 7, 2014

61 Comments


germz20

How funny, I just noticed Italian for towel (asciugamano) is literally "hand-drier" (asciuga+mano)!


[deactivated user]

    And hairdryer is asciugacapelli. Easy :)


Sedona2007

    And "asciugacapelli" is singular and masculine: "il suo asciugacapelli".


jaye16

    Oh, thank you that helps a lot. Reminds me of German where "shoe" is "Schuh" and "glove" is "Handschuh" :-}


MindReader

    in some parts of croatian coast they use a word "šugaman" (pronounced shughaman), and many other italian-like words. it amuses me to find the roots of all those "funny" croatian words which i didnt understand as a kid


Sam576317

    Interesting! in Maltese we use 'xugaman' (which sounds the same).


SirPencil

    Yeah, that's what helped me remember these words later :)


jochen1983

    Let's cut the gender casting and make that a He.


mikepake

    It accepts 'He' in the English translation


ManicThePanic

    Yes, but the standard translation is "she".


Denis040501

    Both he and she are correct, Lui (He)lava and Lei(she) lava


jaye16

    I used "He" in the knowledge that it might be rejected. I'm happy to say it wasn't. But I've noticed that "he" seems to be the pronoun of choice ... except...


ManicThePanic

    I agree, it's appalling. And not the first time in this Italian course, I'm afraid. Fortunately other courses aren't so bad in this respect.


lucertola100

    "It washes and dries the clothes" is accepted. It sounded like a washer-drier machine to me. And it makes this chore gender-neutral. :-)


JFLB96

    It accepts 'it' but not 'they'? Weird.


Ste-n-Dee

    Why would you expect Duo to accept "they"? The subject is singular, not plural.


JFLB96

    'They' can be singular, and has been used in that manner since at least the 14th Century CE. That's why I would expect Duolingo to accept it when they don't make it clear that they specifically want 'he' or 'she'.


KayPeaBee

    I agree about your use of they in english. But on a language course, where the verb changes according to pronoun, it would be very confusing to do this.


Ste-n-Dee

    This is the imperative (tu form) of "Wash and dry your clothes" (or "dresses"). That should be accepted.


kenan820

    It was accepted. 7 Nov 2014


Ariaflame

    Usually if it's the imperative form then they use a ! at the end of the sentence rather than .


Ste-n-Dee

    Only in an academic setting. In real life, when you tell your child, "Pick up your shoes, make your bed, and put away your toys," you aren't yelling at him. You're just giving him a set of instructions. This is how an imperative like "Wash and dry your clothes" is often used.


Ariaflame

    True, and in the audio version we wouldn't be able to tell the ! from . I hope you reported it. They do (not always quickly) add correct answers that they hadn't thought of yet if reported.


Ste-n-Dee

    I reported it, but I don't have any idea when or how they go about adding other answers. Thanks for the feedback.


Annfinjung

    It is about time HE could do it for a change


ManicThePanic

    i think it's bigoted that the standard correct reply is almost always "he", but now that it's about washing clothes it's suddenly "she".


ManicThePanic

    I notice that things like cooking and cleaning are done very often by la Donna in these sentences, and engines are always repaired by men... That bothers me.


RobFreestone

    Why e and not ed before asciuga?


Ste-n-Dee

    I believe that "e/ed" is a individual preference. It is wrong to use "ed" before a word beginning with a consonant, but I don't think it's ever wrong to use "e", even before a word that starts with a vowel.


Sedona2007

    The actual rule is to use "ad" for "a" before words beginning with the letter "a" and to use "ed" for "e" before works beginning with the letter "e", to break up the repeated sounds. But a lot of Italians don't follow all the grammar rules and some use "ad" and "ed" before any word starting with a vowel; not technically correct but frequently seen and heard.


Lng52-._

    Could this sentence also be: "He washes and dries the clothes/dresses/suits? It would be clearer using lui or lei (he or she), right?


Alvaro811549

    How do we know is "she" and not "him"?


Ste-n-Dee

    I assume you mean "he", not "him". You tell by context. In an isolated sentence, you can't tell for sure, and I assume either answer will be accepted. But "vestito" is normally used for a dress, which is worn by females. The person involved in washing a dress would likely be its owner, who is probably a woman, so "she" would be a pretty safe guess for the subject.


AlWvUX

    The problem is that in Italian we have we call"soggetto sottointeso" meaning that the subejctof the action is bot mentioned but obvious. which in an example like this leaves plenty of room to interpretations...so it could be she/he/it but to make things more complicated could also be you ("tu") from the imperatif, like you explained in another reply in this thread


AdrianaCovaci

    The washing machine washes and dries the clothes


phoinikos

    He washes....his dresses was accepted. Time to do a twirl and show that new dress and the hairy legs underneath...


milton_waddams

    he is washing and drying the clothes isnt accepted?


HansDi

    Strange, in these days also men do the same thing


Michael656574

    Why she? You should make this gender neutral


SirPencil

    I translated "vestiti" as "suits", which Duo didn't accept for some unknown reason. To my knowledge, and according to previous lessons by Duolingo itself - "vestito" stands for both dress and suit, so it is only natural that I could also use the plural form for both meanings.


Ariaflame

    Abiti would be better for suits I think.


SirPencil

    "Vestito" is used both for dress and suit. My resentment is that Duolingo won't accept "suites" as a valid option here.


mikepake

    Suites is the plural of suite as in furniture


Brett2385

    That was clearly a typo


HanaLeskov

    and what is infinitive of asciuga?


Ariaflame

    As you learn you'll see patterns, when a verb for the he/she/it form ends in 'a' like this it's usually an -are verb and you get the infinitive by adding 're' after the a in this form. (Unless it's irregular)


ClydeHapp

    Would this be on a label or store sign for, "Wash and Dry Dresses"? Hey Italians or someone else who knows, how would it go?


mireille808532

    Translation for lavare is to wash .but this was not right following your judgement


Sadi833362

    The meaning is wrong. In this sentencd the italian voice asks you to do something or better commands you to do it. It does not refer to a third person


ilsignoredavid

    Why must "she" do both? What is wrong with "She washes and I dry the dresses?"


Ste-n-Dee

    "Asciuga" means "s/he dries", not "I dry".


Dezember05

    Yes, but I had to fill a "missing word", "asciuga" or "asciugo" or somewhat else. I think, a beloved couple would help each other and so: "She washes and I dry" or "He washes and I dry" would be a good recipe for a happy life together.


Ste-n-Dee

    A romantic notion. I approve. But if Italians wanted to say that, they very likely wouldn't just say Lava e asciugo. That's too open for misunderstanding, and while grammatically allowable, violates normal collocation. They would likely at least include the pronouns to specify that, yes, they really do mean that she washes while I dry.

    On a purely practical level, the exercise is clearly calling for the student to recognize that "lava" is second person present active indicative, and that s/he needs to conjugate the next verb to match. Allowing any word here that might possibly be construed to make sense would make the exercise futile and almost impossible to grade as "correct" or "incorrect". When the purpose of a sentence is simple and straightforward, as in this case, it's best understood as such.


Dezember05

    I agree and had no doubt before, that it is this way.

    I am german. But I have an italian daughter-in-law. And she told me: If in an italian sentence it is not clear, if the subject is male or female: it is always male. If this is correct, he and not she has to wash and dry.

    Thank you for your comments.


Eeonorka

    Why He accepted and She - not?


oceanmovement

    It's hilarious it says she hahaha


MAUROIJoao

    E before the vowel is ED why it was not accepted?


JackDoucet3

    isn't asciuga singular and vestiti plural so shouldn't asciughi i vestiti be correct?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.