"Lava e asciuga i vestiti."

Translation:She washes and dries the dresses.

January 7, 2014

52 Comments


germz20

How funny, I just noticed Italian for towel (asciugamano) is literally "hand-drier" (asciuga+mano)!

August 26, 2014

Kelirya

And hairdryer is asciugacapelli. Easy :)

November 22, 2014

Sedona2007

And "asciugacapelli" is singular and masculine: "il suo asciugacapelli".

July 25, 2018

jaye16

Oh, thank you that helps a lot. Reminds me of German where "shoe" is "Schuh" and "glove" is "Handschuh" :-}

September 15, 2014

a-muktar

Hand shoe

January 23, 2018

MindReader

in some parts of croatian coast they use a word "šugaman" (pronounced shughaman), and many other italian-like words. it amuses me to find the roots of all those "funny" croatian words which i didnt understand as a kid

January 18, 2019

SirPencil

Yeah, that's what helped me remember these words later :)

August 26, 2014

jochen1983

Let's cut the gender casting and make that a He.

January 7, 2014

mikepake

It accepts 'He' in the English translation

April 11, 2014

swntzu

#everydaysexism

June 12, 2014

jaye16

I used "He" in the knowledge that it might be rejected. I'm happy to say it wasn't. But I've noticed that "he" seems to be the pronoun of choice ... except...

September 15, 2014

Ste-n-Dee

This is the imperative (tu form) of "Wash and dry your clothes" (or "dresses"). That should be accepted.

September 24, 2014

kenan820

It was accepted. 7 Nov 2014

November 7, 2014

Ariaflame

Usually if it's the imperative form then they use a ! at the end of the sentence rather than .

September 25, 2014

Ste-n-Dee

Only in an academic setting. In real life, when you tell your child, "Pick up your shoes, make your bed, and put away your toys," you aren't yelling at him. You're just giving him a set of instructions. This is how an imperative like "Wash and dry your clothes" is often used.

September 25, 2014

Ariaflame

True, and in the audio version we wouldn't be able to tell the ! from . I hope you reported it. They do (not always quickly) add correct answers that they hadn't thought of yet if reported.

September 25, 2014

Ste-n-Dee

I reported it, but I don't have any idea when or how they go about adding other answers. Thanks for the feedback.

September 25, 2014

MightyTharos

In real life you don't write it down on a piece of paper and hand it to your child. But if you did, you would place a ! at the end, because this is how imperative works.

October 26, 2015

Ste-n-Dee

No. The imperative mood does not require an exclamation point. That is incorrect; it is simply a teaching device to help beginning students who don't understand grammatical mood.

October 26, 2015

Ste-n-Dee

You are mistaken, MightyTharos. A question mark is an orthographic necessity for a question. An exclamation point is not in any sense an orthographic requirement for the imperative mood. The Wikipedia article on the imperative mood is a good basic review. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imperative_mood

October 27, 2015

MightyTharos

As much as you don't require a question mark in a question. It can be avoided, but you need enough context to be sure of the meaning. In the sentence above you don't have enough context, so you'd need the exclamation mark. On the contrary, you have enough context to determine that it's NOT an imperative, because you know the topic of the exercise AND you know that Duo ALWAYS uses exclamation marks on the imperative mood. Anyway, I've seen worse translations being accepted in other exercises. I'll drop this one.

October 26, 2015

lucertola100

"It washes and dries the clothes" is accepted. It sounded like a washer-drier machine to me. And it makes this chore gender-neutral. :-)

June 19, 2016

RobFreestone

Why e and not ed before asciuga?

November 3, 2014

Ste-n-Dee

I believe that "e/ed" is a individual preference. It is wrong to use "ed" before a word beginning with a consonant, but I don't think it's ever wrong to use "e", even before a word that starts with a vowel.

November 3, 2014

Sedona2007

The actual rule is to use "ad" for "a" before words beginning with the letter "a" and to use "ed" for "e" before works beginning with the letter "e", to break up the repeated sounds. But a lot of Italians don't follow all the grammar rules and some use "ad" and "ed" before any word starting with a vowel; not technically correct but frequently seen and heard.

July 25, 2018

Lng52-._

Could this sentence also be: "He washes and dries the clothes/dresses/suits? It would be clearer using lui or lei (he or she), right?

June 8, 2015

AdrianaCovaci

The washing machine washes and dries the clothes

November 13, 2014

milton_waddams

he is washing and drying the clothes isnt accepted?

January 8, 2015

Alvaro811549

How do we know is "she" and not "him"?

January 29, 2016

Ste-n-Dee

I assume you mean "he", not "him". You tell by context. In an isolated sentence, you can't tell for sure, and I assume either answer will be accepted. But "vestito" is normally used for a dress, which is worn by females. The person involved in washing a dress would likely be its owner, who is probably a woman, so "she" would be a pretty safe guess for the subject.

January 30, 2016

Magnai

hahaha He washes and dries the dresses

May 13, 2016

HanaLeskov

and what is infinitive of asciuga?

June 6, 2017

Ste-n-Dee

asciugare

June 6, 2017

Ariaflame

As you learn you'll see patterns, when a verb for the he/she/it form ends in 'a' like this it's usually an -are verb and you get the infinitive by adding 're' after the a in this form. (Unless it's irregular)

June 6, 2017

ClydeHapp

Would this be on a label or store sign for, "Wash and Dry Dresses"? Hey Italians or someone else who knows, how would it go?

July 15, 2017

mireille808532

Translation for lavare is to wash .but this was not right following your judgement

October 18, 2017

Sadi833362

The meaning is wrong. In this sentencd the italian voice asks you to do something or better commands you to do it. It does not refer to a third person

May 24, 2018

Ste-n-Dee

On the contrary, it can refer to the third person singular. "Lava e asciuga i vestiti" can mean either second-person singular imperative "Wash and dry the clothes" or third-person singular indicative "He (or she) washes and dries the clothes". Both are equally correct, and without further context, either is acceptable.

May 24, 2018

ilsignoredavid

Why must "she" do both? What is wrong with "She washes and I dry the dresses?"

June 13, 2018

Ste-n-Dee

"Asciuga" means "s/he dries", not "I dry".

June 23, 2018

Eeonorka

Why He accepted and She - not?

July 12, 2018

HansDi

Strange, in these days also men do the same thing

July 14, 2018

phoinikos

He washes....his dresses was accepted. Time to do a twirl and show that new dress and the hairy legs underneath...

December 27, 2018

Michael656574

Why she? You should make this gender neutral

July 7, 2019

SirPencil

I translated "vestiti" as "suits", which Duo didn't accept for some unknown reason. To my knowledge, and according to previous lessons by Duolingo itself - "vestito" stands for both dress and suit, so it is only natural that I could also use the plural form for both meanings.

February 10, 2014

Ariaflame

Abiti would be better for suits I think.

February 17, 2014

SirPencil

"Vestito" is used both for dress and suit. My resentment is that Duolingo won't accept "suites" as a valid option here.

February 17, 2014

mikepake

Suites is the plural of suite as in furniture

April 11, 2014

Brett2385

That was clearly a typo

September 26, 2015

Neus149643

"He" not accepted

November 27, 2015

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

yeah that's right.........I PUT HE

March 6, 2015

Brett2385

"Suits" should be accepted. It's totally contextual; it's sexist to suggest she would only wash dresses.

September 26, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.