"Он бросил мяч на крышу."

Translation:He threw the ball onto the roof.

March 25, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

JohnKosko1

In American English, "He threw the ball on the roof" is a more natural rendering

March 25, 2016

Theron126

And in British. "On" or "onto".

March 25, 2016

Jack.Elliot

He threw the ball onto the roof

March 25, 2016

usmcfunkymunky

I don't entirely understand why the imperfective is used here, if it's a single unrepeated action. Could someone explain? Thanks!

July 28, 2016

Theron126

Yeah, you're right to expect perfective here, бросить actually is perfective. Imperfective would be бросал.

July 29, 2016

usmcfunkymunky

Ah, I see. Thanks!

July 29, 2016

J4E89

"At the roof" is definitely wrong?

March 5, 2017

errant1

Yes. When you use the accusative after certain prepositions rather than the prepositional case, it shows direction of movement.

The preposition used here is на (on/upon). When it is used with the accusative, it means "He threw the ball ONTO the roof." The sentence isn't merely saying that he threw the ball AT the roof. I'm not sure but I think you'd use the preposition к for that.

August 26, 2018

Linguophobe

"At the roof"?

May 13, 2016

Ward.Joshua

I think at the roof would be Он бросил крыше мяч, following similar examples from the previous skills. Он бросил мне мяч. (Hopefully remembering that correctly...)

May 17, 2016

Theron126

I don't think so. Unless maybe if you were expecting the roof to catch it and throw it back. He threw it at the roof, i.e. he threw it straight into the roof, would be "он бросил мяч в крышу", I believe.

May 17, 2016

Linguophobe

What about "towards the roof", how would you put that?

May 18, 2016

Theron126

"ко крыше", I think, but I wouldn't take my word for it on that one.

May 18, 2016

IwantToLea20884

К крыше it is. Though much more natural would be to say В сторону крыши

August 7, 2017

Linguophobe

Yeah, that seems right. Thanks!

May 17, 2016

DoctorSnakebite

If you throw a ball to something you expect them to catch it.

April 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.