1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой сын идёт в первый класс."

"Мой сын идёт в первый класс."

Translation:My son is starting first grade.

March 25, 2016

14 Comments


shauntdrobeck

where is "start" in this sentence?


TrueCB

"going into first grade" and "starting first grade" meaning the same in English. In the translation there is no "start" per se, but there is "идёт в".


[deactivated user]

    So, does в imply the "start"? Or could the sentence mean "my son is a 1st grader" as well?


Kundoo

    "Start" is implied by "идёт". "My son is a 1st grader" would be "мой сын ходит в первый класс".


IvanHarlok

    No it doesn't. If he's been going to first grade for a month, is he still "starting"?


bhankerson

    I thought that this is also how you say that he is simply "going to" first grade, meaning that he is currently in first grade. Am I wrong? If so, how do you say he is in sixth grade? Он в первом классе?


LiorZatlav

    Why isn't "the first grade" accepted?


JRPGFanatic

    "My son is going to first grade" was marked wrong. Is it really wrong?


JRPGFanatic

    Plus, "My son is starting first grade" translates like "Мой сын начинает первый класс"


Aleksandra160868

    I'm not sure if it sounds natural in English, but in Russian "Мой сын идет в первый класс" means exactly that the son is going to start studying in first grade. Native Russian


Ja338549

    "My son is starting the first grade" is wrong?


Antixity

    "my son is going into the first grade" should be accepted, no?


Holger631394

    Again Duo would like to teach me the specialities of the English language. But I am here to learn Russian! Being not a native English speaker I wanted to write "my son is going to the first grade". But it was not possible to write this with the given words. I don't know that I can use "starting" here. It's kind of logical that you always start in the first grade, isn't it? This English sounds weird to me. In German we just say "mein Sohn geht in die erste Klasse".


EmemonD1

    English in Russian course is so Hard!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.