"Свари на обед суп."

Translation:Cook soup for lunch.

March 25, 2016

16 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

Why isn't 'Make soup for lunch' accepted? According to Google, "make soup" is used more than three times more often than "cook soup".

April 21, 2016

CarlosLeye1

IMO it should be accepted

May 14, 2016

KlubnikaTN

Agreed. "Cook soup" sounds very unnatural in English.

July 2, 2016

syoungoa

Why not "Cook the soup for lunch." - not accepted with the article.

March 25, 2016

hypershock

Is "dinner" not also a reasonable translation of обед?

March 16, 2018

Kundoo

Yes, it can be, depending on what you call a "dinner" in your area. In Russian "обед" is a meal in the middle of the day, between "завтрак" and "ужин". In English it seems to be a bit more complicated from what I can see in the forum discussions on the matter.

March 16, 2018

yashamax

What's the difference between Сварить и приготовить?

July 27, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

In the case of soup or any particular kind of soup (for example, борщ), the two verbs are interchangeable, but сварить is slightly more common. Сварить means “to cook in boiling water or by boiling”. Another meaning of сварить is “to make by welding”. Приготовить literally means “to prepare”, “to get ready”. The verb is used for “to make” when we talk about making meals: приготовить завтрак/обед/ужин. We also say, «приготовить еду/салат/яичницу/омлет» etc.

July 28, 2018

yashamax

Do you say "приготовить к экзамину"

July 28, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

No. We say, «подготовиться к экзамену», but «приготовиться к прыжку [с парашютом]».

July 28, 2018

Sandro156778

I translated "cook a soup for lunch" and it was considered wrong! È una vera rottura di scatole essere corretti in inglese invece che in russo.

September 3, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

I don't know what DL has in their database of correct answers, but it should be "Make soup for lunch" / "Make some kind of soup for lunch". The noun "soup" is uncountable.

September 4, 2017

Sandro156778

in some cases the noun "soup" is uncountable, in others it is countable

September 6, 2017

Merendis

Soup can be countable when it is implicitly spoken of as a batch or type of soup.

February 15, 2018

Richard363464

Well I never! "cook some soup for lunch" is wrong!!! Well, what a surprise!

March 22, 2019

Jeffrey855877

You probably need to put "soup" into Genitive in order to express "some soup":
Свари на обед супа

I'm not sure about the word-order in doing this.

April 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.