"The man changed the subject."

Translation:Mężczyzna zmienił temat.

March 25, 2016

5 Comments


chico.rios

Shouldn't "Mężczyzna zmienił przedmiot" be considered as correct too?

March 25, 2016

Gerardd88

It could but it would make a little sense here. Przedmiot means a thing or an object in general. This word can be used as subject of the conversation, lecture etc (przedmiot rozmowy, wykładu etc) but it's way more common to use temat in most cases.

March 25, 2016

chico.rios

Rozumiem, Gerardd. Dziękuję!

March 28, 2016

Rainer176116

"człowiek" cannot be used here?

April 9, 2019

Jellei

Generally, "człowiek" can be an equivalent of "mężczyzna" if the sentence is about one specific man. Apart from what we have here (as of course "the man" is about one specific man), because "the" does not have any translation, and we'd arrive at "Człowiek zmienił temat" - which sounds like from a science-fiction or a fantasy movie, contrasting the "human" with other races.

We could interpret "the" as "this" and translate it to "ten człowiek", then it would be fine.

April 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.