"I like my job."

Translation:J'aime mon travail.

January 21, 2013

35 Comments


VictorSeven

Okay there needs to be serious detailing on the differences between emploi, metier, and travail. totally screwing up my day.

January 21, 2013

Birdieangie

I'm a native Russian, not French, speaker, but it's more clear for me with all this stuff, it seems to me. "Travail" describes more what you do every day at the office, for example. "Métier" is less "practical" than an everyday work ("travail") (it's how I feel it), it means who you are by education you've got, it's like profession. I think that somebody can say: Mon métier est professeur d'anglais, mais je travaille comme interprete (sorry, i haven't got the accent needed here). It's more difficult for me to explain "emploi" in English, but still: "Emploi" means that a person isn't unemployed on the whole, that he/she does have a work, a contract. It's more economical notion, as I understand it. Hope, it's become just a little bit more clear. P.S. Sorry, i pressed on the signs that i don't know ((up and down signs with numbers)) Thought it was for replying to this particular post.

January 27, 2014

owightman

thanks! that clears it up well

April 20, 2014

trung.n.thu

Hi, up sign means like (up voted) and down sign means dislike (down voted) a comment. To answer, just press Enter after finishing your comment

September 25, 2014

YahiaEssam

Emploi = Job

Métier = Craft, Profession

Travail = Work

July 11, 2015

jjoslyn3

Birdieangie says it well. La Rousse uses the example "Il est sans emploi" (He is unemployed). Emploi = employment. Métier = trade or profession (de métier = professional) La Rousse says boulot = work, which sounds like it might be used to refer to your specific job (e.g. a cashier at Walgreens) or to work in general ("très boulotboulot" means "workaholic"; they also give the example "Je déjeune au boulot", meaning "I have lunch at work"). travail = job or work, it sounds like it can be used for vague or specific purposes, like in English. I suppose, if you have to remember one word, it would be this one.. it seems to capture everything. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/travail/78326

July 10, 2014

rainio

i agree - the definitions all include "job" when various answers don't allow this

February 1, 2013

jrikhal

See Sitesurf's comments here http://www.duolingo.com/comment/206549 for some explanations.

October 30, 2013

Chrisa42

Having read sitesurf's comments I still don't understand why j'aime mon emploi, isn't allowed here

February 1, 2014

m0userat25

so weird, for me, "J'aime mon boulot" was graded incorrect. duo has lost its mind.

June 16, 2018

DenisBouch7

Accepted Dec. 2018

December 17, 2018

lukman.A

I don't know but every time I click the link above, Duolingo always shows 404-error. :'(

June 27, 2014

IndraRoy

Travail: work, more like things you do every day at your job. May not actually be at a paid job.

Metier: closest translation is "career" I think. It's something that describes your long term field/work. Or profession.

Emploi: employment/job.

August 25, 2015

HebaElnagg

Can i say (j'aime mon emploi)

February 6, 2014

Michael-Sheridan

Apparently not. I gave that as an answer and it was corrected to "J'aime mon boulot", a word that doesn't even appear in the mouseover list. Go figure!

May 24, 2014

CoxySmith

Exactly! On the other hand, there have been a couple of times where I chose one of the words from the drop down and was marked wrong anyway. And maybe I missed it, but I don't recall seeing "boulot" on DL before this correction.

November 4, 2014

m0userat25

weird, for me "J'aime mon boulot" was graded as incorrect.

June 16, 2018

jdgamble555

Emploi literally employment, métier profession, travail work, and boulot is closer to job

August 22, 2014

W960216

All of this would be ok but its the apparent inconsistency that is hard. Just yesterday, the phrase "il cherche un meilleur emploi" was "he is looking for a better job"! Job!

August 3, 2014

trung.n.thu

Yes, I know emploi is more of employment but Il trouve un emploi was translated by DL as he finds a job

September 25, 2014

Madison666570

Ther were none with no space!!! right?

March 3, 2017

Madison666570

If im right, plz tell me!!! thx!!!

March 3, 2017

Paul873890

Again, why is Je aime wrong when J'aime is correct for I Like

November 7, 2015

Michael-Sheridan

"je aime" is always truncated to "j'aime", no exceptions. In fact it is very rare for two vowels to be in juxtaposition in this way. Hence "c'est" for "ce est" and "l'arbre" for "tree", or any other noun beginning with a vowel. Also "j'adore", "j'ai" and so on.

November 7, 2015

chumguns

Why can't "ma" be used?

December 27, 2015

Michael-Sheridan

Because 'travail' is a masculine noun, and 'ma' is feminine, as in 'ma femme'

December 27, 2015

braedengamer

same here

January 13, 2016

Papy-Jeff

In France, we often say "j'aime mon boulot".

February 24, 2016

Whacker_

which is preferred in France, "boulot" or "travail"? I feel like I hear boulot used much more often

April 28, 2016

shaylat91

I'm sure I should know this by now... but when is it correct to use "ma" instean of "mon"?

Why wouldn't "J'aime ma travail" work?

August 15, 2016

pflinders

Because "ma" is for feminine nouns. This has already been answered - mon is used for masculine nouns or feminine nouns which start with a vowel; ma is used for all other feminine nouns. Travail is masculine.

August 15, 2016

mosenazad

so why not "j'aime ma profession"?

June 27, 2017

m0userat25

it seems that "J'aime mon boulot" should be correct but for me it was not accepted..

June 16, 2018

Naaman17

J'aime mon travail - i like my work. J'aime mon emploi - i like my job.

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.