1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella siempre se levanta a la…

"Ella siempre se levanta a las seis."

Translation:She always gets up at six.

January 21, 2013

30 Comments


Len_H

six o'clock should also be acceptable, thank you


tamara377

what's the difference between "gets up" and "wakes up" in spanish? is there a different way of saying "she wakes up at 6?"


robilotto

"despertarse" is to "wake up": Me despierto a las seis. (It's a stem changing verb)

"levantarse" is "to get up" or "to rise": Me levanto a las seis.

But, like in English, they can usually be used interchangeably.


jay9909

Except for one distinction I can think of, I'm pretty sure you're right.

"Me desperté a las seis, pero no me levanté hasta las ocho." - "I woke up at six but didn´t get up until 8."


GuitarGreen

Well, "gets up" usually means getting out of bed, while "wakes up" just means leaving sleep. I stay in bed long after I wake up, then I get up.


CamiloMVargas

gets up = levantarse, wakes up = despertarse


Rondinella01

In the spoken vernacular, they are interchangeable just like in English.


skirkx

What's the 'se' for and when do you use it in Spanish?


KenHigh

The se is called a reflexive pronoun which applies to the third person: he, she, it, they, multiple you. Sometime the verbs that require is really are used reflexively as in "Me lavo la cara todos los días." I wash my face everyday. Here, you are washing your own face. If a mother washes the face of her child, the reflexive pronoun would not be used. With levantarse you can think of it as reflexive (I get myself out of bed) but in English we normally just say I get up.


gritajay

"six o'clock" should not be a wrong answer.


droma

it's not wrong. Just not in the database. Report it and they should add it as one of the choices.


TheLoliPope

It's fine, but it would be more correct if it said "Seis en punto"


pmjenkinson

I used "gets herself up." I was thinking this is a reflexive verb (levantarse). If she were getting her sister up at 6:00, you would use "Ella siempre levanta su hermana a las seis," right? But as the reflexive verb used, it would be "get herself up at 6:00."


StacyBursuk

Yeah, I thought for sure that would work; this section is difficult!


elizadeux

"She gets up" is much more common in English than "She gets herself up." If you don't mention anyone else, it's implied that she herself is getting up. Translations don't have to be exactly word-for-word.


jimmy.fox

Could somebody please explain the difference between "gets up at six" and "by six"? Thanks a lot.


THeNeeno

At six means six is the specified time she got up. By six is not focusing on the moment she got up. Instead it means 'no later than'. You could check on her at six and she'd be up. Maybe she got up at three, five, or 5:59. It's irrelevant, because you are talking about her state as of 6, but you're not discussing the moment she got up.


ThrashtilDeath

What's with the "las" here?


rach3008

'Las seis' is simply an abbreviation of 'las seis horas'


elizadeux

Definite articles are used before numbers when telling time. With time, you always use las with all times except for at one, a la una.


Pumamarca

Gsegol, for 6 am I think you would need to write "las seis por la manana"


joj

I agree with gritajay- 'six o'clock' should be correct .Why isn't it?


Trudles.marshall

Put it in "report a problem"


Pumamarca

I think it is still correct to write six o'clock, as that is sometimes used in English


Gsegol

6 am is wrong ??


my_key

y not lift??? people may lift at six oclock. lift some weights. hahaha i did this on purpose.


THeNeeno

'Se levanta' tells you that she was 'lifted' not something else.


rlittwin

I think "she always wakes at six" should have been correct, as I don't think there's is a difference between "wakes" and "wakes up"


thedanirex77

wake up deberia de estar bien por favor es lo mismo

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.