Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella siempre se levanta a las seis."

Translation:She always gets up at six.

5 years ago

29 Comments


Len_H
Len_H

six o'clock should also be acceptable, thank you

5 years ago

tamara377

what's the difference between "gets up" and "wakes up" in spanish? is there a different way of saying "she wakes up at 6?"

5 years ago

robilotto

"despertarse" is to "wake up": Me despierto a las seis. (It's a stem changing verb)

"levantarse" is "to get up" or "to rise": Me levanto a las seis.

But, like in English, they can usually be used interchangeably.

5 years ago

jay9909

Except for one distinction I can think of, I'm pretty sure you're right.

"Me desperté a las seis, pero no me levanté hasta las ocho." - "I woke up at six but didn´t get up until 8."

5 years ago

GuitarGreen

Well, "gets up" usually means getting out of bed, while "wakes up" just means leaving sleep. I stay in bed long after I wake up, then I get up.

2 years ago

CamiloMVargas

gets up = levantarse, wakes up = despertarse

5 years ago

Rondinella01

In the spoken vernacular, they are interchangeable just like in English.

5 years ago

gritajay

"six o'clock" should not be a wrong answer.

5 years ago

droma
droma

it's not wrong. Just not in the database. Report it and they should add it as one of the choices.

5 years ago

TheLoliPope

It's fine, but it would be more correct if it said "Seis en punto"

4 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

What's the 'se' for and when do you use it in Spanish?

4 years ago

pmjenkinson

I used "gets herself up." I was thinking this is a reflexive verb (levantarse). If she were getting her sister up at 6:00, you would use "Ella siempre levanta su hermana a las seis," right? But as the reflexive verb used, it would be "get herself up at 6:00."

5 years ago

StacyBursuk

Yeah, I thought for sure that would work; this section is difficult!

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"She gets up" is much more common in English than "She gets herself up." If you don't mention anyone else, it's implied that she herself is getting up. Translations don't have to be exactly word-for-word.

1 month ago

jimmy.fox

Could somebody please explain the difference between "gets up at six" and "by six"? Thanks a lot.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

At six means six is the specified time she got up. By six is not focusing on the moment she got up. Instead it means 'no later than'. You could check on her at six and she'd be up. Maybe she got up at three, five, or 5:59. It's irrelevant, because you are talking about her state as of 6, but you're not discussing the moment she got up.

3 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

What's with the "las" here?

5 years ago

rach3008

'Las seis' is simply an abbreviation of 'las seis horas'

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Definite articles are used before numbers when telling time. With time, you always use las with all times except for at one, a la una.

1 month ago

Pumamarca

Gsegol, for 6 am I think you would need to write "las seis por la manana"

5 years ago

joj
joj

I agree with gritajay- 'six o'clock' should be correct .Why isn't it?

5 years ago

Trudles.marshall

Put it in "report a problem"

5 years ago

Pumamarca

I think it is still correct to write six o'clock, as that is sometimes used in English

5 years ago

Gsegol

6 am is wrong ??

5 years ago

my_key

y not lift??? people may lift at six oclock. lift some weights. hahaha i did this on purpose.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'Se levanta' tells you that she was 'lifted' not something else.

3 years ago

rlittwin

I think "she always wakes at six" should have been correct, as I don't think there's is a difference between "wakes" and "wakes up"

2 years ago

thedanirex77
thedanirex77

wake up deberia de estar bien por favor es lo mismo

2 years ago