1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die öffentliche Toilette ist…

"Die öffentliche Toilette ist nicht privat."

Translation:The public restroom is not private.

January 7, 2014

55 Comments


alexander_kramer

the red car is not blue


Multieman

Das rotes Auto ist nicht blau.


ArvindhMani

Das rote Auto ist nicht blau.

Since you're using the definite article the, the adjective is used in the weak masculine nominative form rote.


Wicked_Starfish

Thank you, Captain Obvious!


MaheshMarg

What is obvious to one person may not be to another.

I am not an native English speaker, and I have never yet lived in an English speaking country. To do the translation in this task, I went to check if öffentliche Toilette is really the same as restroom. And according to this source, it is. I quote one of the many similar definitions: "Restroom - A room equipped with one or more toilets and sinks for public use." OK, checked. Notice that I only know a "restroom" in person from airports here in Brazil. But then I got marked wrong for my translation. Why?

In another source I then found some needed clarification: "In American English, the term "restroom" usually denotes a public, commercial, or industrial personal hygiene facility designed for high throughput". OK, so to say "public restroom" is not analogous to say "white milk"!

Finally, regarding a restroom not being private, I think it may not be so ridiculous as others are suggesting. People sometimes need to be reminded of the obvious, don't they? By the way, I am reminded of a good book, "On the Obvious", from a renowned Brazilian intellectual and educator. :-)


4meerschweinchen

Das ist selbstverständlich


XoooOverdose

My face is not a foot


ArvindhMani

But that is because it is a sponge


koyadan

oh god, thanks for the laugh :)


420-everyday

Haha, I was thinking that the toilet had no privacy.


Skettimancer

I hope that Duo means that the public restroom is for everyone and not that everyone can see you doing your business.


4meerschweinchen

you never know with duolingo


Laurefindil

Let's go with the first translation.


jackpedicone

In America it's both


JeremyKiehl

It doesn't matter how you interpret this, you HAVE TO PAY for ALL toilets in Germany!


HerrEktor

But there are many mobile toilets in Berlin and you can use them without payment :)


Tiya90

yeah but they are probably not that clean :P


markbooth

No you don't. For example, toilets in shopping centres are usually free.


john.newbe

Glass doors ? No doors ?


TheClairenator

Hence the name "public"...


schlafenkopf

a couple of questions ago "öffentliche" meant official, and here is does not - why?


az_p
Mod

    Context, I suppose. Not all meanings of a word are appropriate for every situation the word is used. So, you could argue that Duo should accept it anyway (potentially letting you learn a sentence that would be interpreted differently by a native German), or you could take this as a lesson and learn from it :)


WolkZayets

    I think "official toilet" sounds rather comical. "Official" implies that it has been given recognition by a government or other authority. If you want to say that anyone can use it, then it's best to say "public".


SeanMeaneyPL

    Or a nihil obstat.


alfalfa2

    WC is accepted, but not loo.


az_p
    Mod

      "Loo" is informal, and would translate as (das) Klo.


sophiarya

      Loo is actually typically the more formal way of saying toilet in the UK


bobknox

      Tautologie?


RabbiGlenLevy

      Loo is an acceptable word for restroom in England.


Mart337658

      "The public toilet is not private". Should also be accepted.


Anise1105

      You don't say.... xD I couldn't figure that out on my own, thank you Duo!! Smirks


Patrick187019

      It is ridiculous to call a toilet a 'restroom'


megcasmith

      No, duh! Surely there are other ways to teach this without such a contradictory sentence?!?


-Copernicus-

      In what way is this a contradiction? It's arguably a tautology, but it's certainly not contradictory.

      A non-pointless interpretation of the sentence might be that it's a public restroom (i.e., open to the public-- anyone can use it) but that it has little privacy (i.e., maybe people can see inside), which wouldn't be describing the same thing.


megcasmith

      Without context, this sentence is not useful. Surely, a better choice could have been made to illustrate either "public" or "private." The lesson didn't have to use both in the same sentence.


WolkZayets

      I don't know about Europe or Germany, but here in Japan, men's public restrooms in parks, etc., are often not-so-well hidden from public view when men "take a leak".


SeanMeaneyPL

      American "restrooms" have a thumping great gap at the bottom of the doors, for some reason. What on earth do they think is going on? One can only imagine.


Rlarrr

      Without thinking twice, I really translated: "The open toilet is not private."


David904136

      On Good Friday in 1983 I went into a public restroom in Salzburg, Austria. There were only urinals and a sign on a door with something about knocking to use a toilet.

      So I knocked and waited a little while. Shortly, a little old lady opened the door and waved for me to follow her. She led me through the women's side to an available toilet and waited for me to finish. She then led me back. A couple of ladies continued washing up and adjusting their make-up while taking absolutely no notice of me.

      Everyone I tell that story to is flabbergasted.


pellucidon

      Way back then I went to a public toilet in Munich and in the men's section there was a grandmotherly woman sitting on a chair with the men's urinals nearby. Nobody seemed to mind. I think it was 10 pfennig to use the facility

      In the same year I went into a pub in Belgium and the toilets were downstairs. There were two cubicles side by side and just outside the women's cubicle there was a male urinal suspended on the wall so the women would have to wait or brush past the man to get in. This was a public toilet but by no means private.


LiefOrloth

      "....allows no privacy" is perhaps what is implied.


Gilad566658

      Should have been accepted


-Copernicus-

      What should have been accepted? The comments section is separate from the exercises; no one can see what you wrote.


J0EM0M

      ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.