"The girl is drinking milk."

Translation:La fille boit du lait.

January 21, 2013

6 Comments


Jacquelinemommy

Ok...boit and bois, I don't get when to use which. Anyone?

January 21, 2013

kleung

Depending on the conjugation, the spelling of the word changes.

With Je/Tu, it is 'Je bois'.

With il/elle/le garçon/la fille/etc.....(Third person, basically), it becomes 'il/elle/whoever boit'

Hope that helps.

January 25, 2013

Sitesurf

Jacqueline, could you please browse the "search" feature on the main Discussion page? it seems all your questions have already been answered to.

January 21, 2013

hcheryl

You have to memorize the conjugations until they come naturally to you.

February 19, 2013

Aleenik

I keep wanting to add est, along with other words, when they aren't required and thus getting questions wrong. We really need grammar lessons. Like, super badly.

January 22, 2013

Sitesurf

"The girl is drinking milk" means that at the action is currently in progress and not finished.

In French, you cannot express an on-going action in the same manner, i.e. with a verbal form.

Therefore, either you use "la fille boit du lait" (simple present), but you miss the "in progress" nuance, or you use the expression "la fille est EN TRAIN DE boire du lait", which exactly means what is implied in the English "is verb-ing".

January 22, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.